Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 0.7%, while operating profit decreased 14.3%. Revenue is expected to increase in the next fiscal year, but operating profit is forecast to decline 3.7%; annual dividends will be increased from ¥67 to ¥70.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
690
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales92,354¥ millionYear on year +0.7%Progress 95.2%
Operating profit4,155¥ millionYear on year -14.3%Progress 103.9%
Ordinary income4,329¥ millionYear on year -13.4%Progress 104.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,926¥ millionYear on year -16.4%Progress 103.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥198.99
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.5% / Previous period 5.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets63,922¥ million
of which net assets 41,563 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.0%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,940
Investment-2,706
Financials-2,475
Net change-2,241

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,487 million
Segment revenueSeasonings and Processed Foods Business ¥73,434 million (YoY +2.2%), Prepared Foods and Other Businesses ¥18,180 million (YoY -4.1%)
Segment profitSeasonings and Processed Foods Business ¥3,094 million (YoY -20.6%), Prepared Foods and Other Businesses ¥1,004 million (YoY +16.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥97,000 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥4,000 million (YoY -3.7%)
Ordinary income¥4,150 million (YoY -4.1%)
Net income¥2,840 million (YoY -3.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 per share → ¥70 per share(+4.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 36.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe DOE target will be raised from at least 1.5% for fiscal 2027 to at least 2.5%, with targets of at least 3.5% for fiscal 2031 and at least 4.0% for fiscal 2035.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as growth in mayonnaise, dressings and potato salad more than offset a decline in fresh salads. Profit declined due to the timing mismatch in price revisions, higher raw material costs resulting from persistently high egg prices, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, and investments for the future, including head office relocation costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥184 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥217 million, Subsidy Income ¥66 million, Other ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥128 million, Impairment Losses ¥184 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥32 million, Additional retirement benefits ¥32 million, Other ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,756 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,476,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,078,265 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥92,354 million (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥4,155 million (YoY -14.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,329 million (YoY -13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,926 million (YoY -16.4%)
Net income per share¥198.99
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.5% / Previous period 5.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.0% / End of previous period 62.4%
Total assets¥63,922 million
Net assets¥41,563 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,940 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,706 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,475 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,487 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥97,000 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,000 million (YoY -3.7%) / Ordinary income ¥4,150 million (YoY -4.1%) / Net income ¥2,840 million (YoY -3.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 per share → ¥70 per share(+4.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 36.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe DOE target will be raised from at least 1.5% for fiscal 2027 to at least 2.5%, with targets of at least 3.5% for fiscal 2031 and at least 4.0% for fiscal 2035.
Segment revenueSeasonings and Processed Foods Business ¥73,434 million (YoY +2.2%), Prepared Foods and Other Businesses ¥18,180 million (YoY -4.1%)
Segment profitSeasonings and Processed Foods Business ¥3,094 million (YoY -20.6%), Prepared Foods and Other Businesses ¥1,004 million (YoY +16.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,756 million
Impairment loss¥184 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥217 million, Subsidy Income ¥66 million, Other ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥128 million, Impairment Losses ¥184 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥32 million, Additional retirement benefits ¥32 million, Other ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,476,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,078,265 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as growth in mayonnaise, dressings and potato salad more than offset a decline in fresh salads. Profit declined due to the timing mismatch in price revisions, higher raw material costs resulting from persistently high egg prices, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, and investments for the future, including head office relocation costs.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as growth in mayonnaise, dressings and potato salad more than offset a decline in fresh salads. Profit declined due to the timing mismatch in price revisions, higher raw material costs resulting from persistently high egg prices, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, and investments for the future, including head office relocation costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KENKO Mayonnaise Co.,Ltd. (2915) timely disclosure | Komori