Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The company does not explain the reasons for the changes in performance in this earnings summary and directs readers to the earnings presentation materials.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥923,963 million (YoY +15.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥304,554 million (YoY +24.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥287,660 million (YoY +29.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥197,041 million (YoY +25.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥110.99 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 48.9 / End of previous period 48.5 |
| Total assets | ¥8,351,210 million |
| Net assets | ¥4,114,889 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥39,597 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-12,493 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-159,815 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥694,622 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥3,697,000 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥921,000 million (YoY +6.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥570,000 million (YoY +11.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥234 → ¥242(+3.4%) |
| Payout ratio | 75.2 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Annual dividends calculated using a payout ratio of 75.2% |
| Segment revenue | Tobacco business ¥885,554 million / Processed Food Operations ¥37,826 million |
| Segment profit | Tobacco business ¥325,414 million (adjusted operating income) / Processed Food Operations ¥1,739 million (adjusted operating income) |
| Regional sales | Asia ¥227,978 million (revenue from the company's own tobacco products) / Western Europe ¥204,676 million (revenue from the company's own tobacco products) / EMA ¥415,865 million (revenue from the company's own tobacco products) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥44,445 million (depreciation and amortization) |
| Impairment loss | ¥52 million; subject assets: Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 2,000,000,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 224,758,335 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The company does not explain the reasons for the changes in performance in this earnings summary and directs readers to the earnings presentation materials. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The detailed reasons for the changes in performance are not explained in this earnings summary, and the company directs readers to the earnings presentation materials.