Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending December 2026| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Total dividends | Not disclosed → US$710 million (approximately ¥110.1 billion) |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending December 2026 |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The dividend received from the consolidated subsidiary will be recorded as non-operating income in the non-consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending December 2026. Japan Tobacco explained that, because the dividend is from a consolidated subsidiary, the impact on consolidated results will not be significant.