Komori
Earnings2914JAPAN TOBACCO INC.Food

2024年12月期 第1四半期決算短信〔IFRS〕(連結)

2024年12月期第1四半期は、連結売上収益が前年同期比11.3%増、営業利益が4.6%増となった。税引前利益と親会社所有者帰属利益も増加したが、通期営業利益予想は前期比3.6%減としている。

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales740,333¥ millionYear on year +11.3%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit215,818¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 33.3%
Ordinary income201,266¥ millionYear on year +9.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent157,266¥ millionYear on year +8.7%Progress 34.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.58
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,159,003¥ million
of which net assets 4,072,470 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.7%vs. prior year-end +3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+61,833
Investment-27,674
Financials-341,248
Net change-307,089

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥766,948 million
Segment revenueTobacco ¥680,981 million, Pharmaceuticals ¥23,341 million, Processed Foods ¥35,689 million
Segment profitTobacco ¥231,883 million, Pharmaceuticals ¥3,842 million, Processed Foods ¥2,021 million
Regional sales¥199,519 million, ¥172,595 million, ¥281,201 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,016,000 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥648,000 million (YoY -3.6%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥455,000 million (YoY -5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥194 → ¥194(0.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events海外子会社JT International Financial Services B.V.が2024年4月11日に総額6億ユーロの普通社債を発行。利率は年3.625%、償還期日は2034年4月11日。
Impairment loss¥190 million
Depreciation and amortization¥43,965 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,000,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End224,658,364
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥740,333 million (YoY +11.3%)
Operating profit¥215,818 million (YoY +4.6%)
Ordinary income¥201,266 million (YoY +9.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥157,266 million (YoY +8.7%)
Net income per share¥88.58
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.7 / End of previous period 52.6
Total assets¥7,159,003 million
Net assets¥4,072,470 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥61,833 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-27,674 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-341,248 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥766,948 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,016,000 million (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit ¥648,000 million (YoY -3.6%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥455,000 million (YoY -5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥194 → ¥194(0.0%)
Segment revenueTobacco ¥680,981 million, Pharmaceuticals ¥23,341 million, Processed Foods ¥35,689 million
Segment profitTobacco ¥231,883 million, Pharmaceuticals ¥3,842 million, Processed Foods ¥2,021 million
Regional sales¥199,519 million, ¥172,595 million, ¥281,201 million
Depreciation and amortization¥43,965 million
Impairment loss¥190 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events海外子会社JT International Financial Services B.V.が2024年4月11日に総額6億ユーロの普通社債を発行。利率は年3.625%、償還期日は2034年4月11日。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,000,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End224,658,364
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

連結業績の増減について、会社は具体的な要因を明示していない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年12月期 第1四半期決算短信〔IFRS〕(連結) | JAPAN TOBACCO INC. (2914) timely disclosure | Komori