Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2904ICHIMASA KAMABOKO CO.,LTD.Food

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased to ¥35,542 million, while operating profit declined to ¥611 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined to ¥326 million. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥38,600 million and operating profit of ¥800 million.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
280
Million yen (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending June 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥35,542 million
Operating profit¥611 million
Ordinary income¥529 million
Net income¥326 million
Gross Profit Margin18.6%
Operating profit margin1.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,006 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
First quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales7,433
Gross profit1,235
Gross Profit Margin16.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,452
SG&A ratio19.5%
Operating profit-¥216 million
Ordinary income-¥235 million
Quarterly net income−¥121 million
Second quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales12,154
Gross profit2,733
Gross Profit Margin22.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,663
SG&A ratio13.7%
Operating profit1,069
Ordinary income1,071
Quarterly net income728
Third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales8,577
Gross profit1,585
Gross Profit Margin18.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,464
SG&A ratio17.1%
Operating profit120
Ordinary income87
Quarterly net income67
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales7,377
Gross profit1,063
Gross Profit Margin14.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,425
SG&A ratio19.3%
Operating profit-¥361 million
Ordinary income-¥395 million
Quarterly net income-¥347 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥38,600 million
Operating profit
¥800 million
Ordinary income
¥800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥480 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Current ratio111.4%
  • Fixed-rate debt ratio141.8%
  • LTV ratio32.5%
  • D/E ratio0.7 times
  • Equity ratio48.5%
  • Return on assets based on ordinary income1.7%
  • Return on Assets1.1%
  • Return on equity2.2%
  • Net income per share¥17.81
  • Book value per share¥817.19
Segment results
Processed Seafood and Prepared Foods
Net Sales
¥31,318 million
Operating profit
¥751 million
Mushrooms
Net Sales
¥3,894 million
Operating profit
△247
Transportation and warehousing business
Net Sales
¥329 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Capital expenditures
¥1,898 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥35,542 million
Operating profit¥611 million
Ordinary income¥529 million
Net income¥326 million
Gross Profit Margin18.6%
Operating profit margin1.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,006 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026 Net Sales 7,433 / Gross profit 1,235 / Gross Profit Margin 16.6% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,452 / SG&A ratio 19.5% / Operating profit -¥216 million / Ordinary income -¥235 million / Quarterly net income −¥121 million / Second quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026 Net Sales 12,154 / Gross profit 2,733 / Gross Profit Margin 22.5% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,663 / SG&A ratio 13.7% / Operating profit 1,069 / Ordinary income 1,071 / Quarterly net income 728 / Third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026 Net Sales 8,577 / Gross profit 1,585 / Gross Profit Margin 18.5% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,464 / SG&A ratio 17.1% / Operating profit 120 / Ordinary income 87 / Quarterly net income 67 / Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026 Net Sales 7,377 / Gross profit 1,063 / Gross Profit Margin 14.4% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,425 / SG&A ratio 19.3% / Operating profit -¥361 million / Ordinary income -¥395 million / Quarterly net income -¥347 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥38,600 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Ordinary income ¥800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥480 million
Segment resultsProcessed Seafood and Prepared Foods Net Sales ¥31,318 million / Operating profit ¥751 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Mushrooms Net Sales ¥3,894 million / Operating profit △247 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Transportation and warehousing business Net Sales ¥329 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Current ratio / Value 111.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fixed-rate debt ratio / Value 141.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name LTV ratio / Value 32.5% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 48.5% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Return on assets based on ordinary income / Value 1.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Return on Assets / Value 1.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Return on equity / Value 2.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net income per share / Value ¥17.81 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Book value per share / Value ¥817.19 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥1,898 million
Items this document does not state (17)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons for the increase or decrease in results were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | ICHIMASA KAMABOKO CO.,LTD. (2904) timely disclosure | Komori