Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2904ICHIMASA KAMABOKO CO.,LTD.Food

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

Net sales exceeded the same period of the previous year, while gross profit, operating profit, ordinary income and net income all fell below the prior-year period. Operating profit decreased by ¥172 million, from ¥1,145 million to ¥973 million.

Worth reading
16Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-172
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,165 million
Operating profit¥973 million
Ordinary income¥924 million
Net income¥673 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,580 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate19.7%
Operating profit margin
Rate3.5%
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total assets¥31,045 million
  • Net Assets¥15,353 million
  • Current ratio123.9%
  • Fixed-rate debt ratio138.4%
  • LTV ratio33.5%
  • Debt-to-equity ratio0.7 times
  • Equity ratio49.2%
  • Quarterly ordinary income to total assets ratio3.0%
  • Quarterly net income to total assets ratio2.2%
  • Quarterly return on equity4.5%
  • Quarterly earnings per share¥36.78
  • Book value per share¥833.97
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥28,165 million
Operating profit¥973 million
Ordinary income¥924 million
Net income¥673 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 19.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 3.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,580 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Total assets / Value ¥31,045 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net Assets / Value ¥15,353 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Current ratio / Value 123.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fixed-rate debt ratio / Value 138.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name LTV ratio / Value 33.5% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 49.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Quarterly ordinary income to total assets ratio / Value 3.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Quarterly net income to total assets ratio / Value 2.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Quarterly return on equity / Value 4.5% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Quarterly earnings per share / Value ¥36.78 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Book value per share / Value ¥833.97 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (21)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not state the reasons for the changes in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | ICHIMASA KAMABOKO CO.,LTD. (2904) timely disclosure | Komori