Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 1.4% year on year as a result of winning new business and expanding existing business, while operating profit declined 19.3% due to higher raw material, labor and energy costs. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,554¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit566¥ millionYear on year -19.3%Progress 24.2%
Ordinary income613¥ millionYear on year -12.2%Progress 26.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent412¥ millionYear on year -16.0%Progress 24.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,205¥ million
of which net assets 14,959 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.5%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥63,800 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥2,340 million (YoY +0.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,340 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥1,700 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥34(+6.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as a result of winning new business and expanding existing business, while profit declined due to the impact of higher raw material prices, labor costs and energy costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥365 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,339,281 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥15,554 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥566 million (YoY -19.3%)
Ordinary income¥613 million (YoY -12.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥412 million (YoY -16.0%)
Net income per share¥38.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.5 / End of previous period 52.9
Total assets¥28,205 million
Net assets¥14,959 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥63,800 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,340 million (YoY +0.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,340 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥34(+6.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥365 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,339,281 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as a result of winning new business and expanding existing business, while profit declined due to the impact of higher raw material prices, labor costs and energy costs.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as a result of winning new business and expanding existing business. Profit declined due to the impact of higher raw material prices, labor costs and energy costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHINOBU FOODS PRODUCTS CO.,LTD. (2903) timely disclosure | Komori