Komori
Earnings2901Wel-Dish.IncorporatedFood

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, the Company reported net sales of ¥1,640 million, operating income of ¥4 million, ordinary income of ¥14 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥21 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1640
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,640¥ millionProgress 16.4%
Operating profit4¥ millionProgress 1.3%
Ordinary income14¥ millionProgress 5.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21¥ millionProgress 7.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.86
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,826¥ million
of which net assets 6,013 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.8%vs. prior year-end -9.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-952,819
Investment-111,886
Financials+1,045,728
Net change-18,977

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥562,828 thousand
Segment revenueWellness ¥1,553,754 thousand, Medical cosmetics business ¥86,388 thousand
Segment profitWellness ¥114,246 thousand, Medical cosmetics business ¥31,428 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million
Operating profit¥310 million
Ordinary income¥270 million
Net income¥300 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1.5 → ¥4
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors included steady growth in existing and new businesses, synergies from the merger, and increases in the number of customers using the food provision service and the number of corporate customers for water servers. Meanwhile, total expenses of ¥13,720 thousand, comprising M&A expenses and other costs of ¥1,795 thousand, audit fees of ¥6,160 thousand, and personnel recruitment and external consulting expenses of ¥5,765 thousand, weighed on operating income. Extraordinary income, including gains on debt forgiveness, boosted net income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable. Neither the notes on the going concern assumption nor events or conditions that raise significant doubt about the going concern assumption are applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社IMGホールディングス, 石垣食品株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社グランドルーフ
Material subsequent eventsOn 2 March 2026, the Company acquired additional shares in ACA Next株式会社 and made it a consolidated subsidiary. The acquisition cost was ¥969,372 thousand.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Debt Forgiveness Gains ¥38,900 thousand, Other ¥930 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥21 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥8,805 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,369,378
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,781
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥1,640 million
Operating profit¥4 million
Ordinary income¥14 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥21 million
Net income per share¥0.86
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.8 / End of previous period 85.4
Total assets¥7,826 million
Net assets¥6,013 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-952,819 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-111,886 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,045,728 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥562,828 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥310 million / Ordinary income ¥270 million / Net income ¥300 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1.5 → ¥4
Segment revenueWellness ¥1,553,754 thousand, Medical cosmetics business ¥86,388 thousand
Segment profitWellness ¥114,246 thousand, Medical cosmetics business ¥31,428 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥8,805 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Debt Forgiveness Gains ¥38,900 thousand, Other ¥930 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥21 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable. Neither the notes on the going concern assumption nor events or conditions that raise significant doubt about the going concern assumption are applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社IMGホールディングス, 石垣食品株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社グランドルーフ
Material subsequent eventsOn 2 March 2026, the Company acquired additional shares in ACA Next株式会社 and made it a consolidated subsidiary. The acquisition cost was ¥969,372 thousand.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,369,378
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,781
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors included steady growth in existing and new businesses, synergies from the merger, and increases in the number of customers using the food provision service and the number of corporate customers for water servers. Meanwhile, total expenses of ¥13,720 thousand, comprising M&A expenses and other costs of ¥1,795 thousand, audit fees of ¥6,160 thousand, and personnel recruitment and external consulting expenses of ¥5,765 thousand, weighed on operating income. Extraordinary income, including gains on debt forgiveness, boosted net income.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased on the steady growth of existing and new businesses and synergies from the merger, while the Company advanced the renewal of its sales structure and optimization of its organizational structure. Extraordinary income, including gains on debt forgiveness associated with the resolution of liabilities in unprofitable divisions, also boosted net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Wel-Dish.Incorporated (2901) timely disclosure | Komori