Komori
Financial results presentation2897NISSIN FOODS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Food

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Revenue increased in the fiscal year ending March 2026, while existing-business core operating profit, operating profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declined. Compared with the revised plan, revenue fell short, but the profit line items exceeded plan.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 1 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥788,131 million+1.5%
Operating profit¥62,330 million-16.2%
Net income¥45,380 million-17.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
Q1¥177,031 million
Q2¥196,209 million
Q3¥213,314 million
Q4¥201,576 million
Core operating profit from existing businesses
Q1¥17,357 million
Q2¥17,448 million
Q3¥23,569 million
Q4¥12,226 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥860,000 million
Core operating profit from existing businesses
¥73,500 million
Operating profit
69500~66000
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
48000~45500
EPS
159~167
What the company explained in this material
Segment results
Domestic instant noodle business
Revenue
¥290,243 million+2.1%
Core operating profit
¥35,964 million-2.8%
Domestic non-instant noodle business
Revenue
¥200,110 million+3.3%
Core operating profit
¥13,464 million-6.2%
Domestic
Revenue
¥499,750 million+2.9%
Core operating profit
¥48,547 million-8.7%
Americas region
Revenue
¥163,713 million-2.9%
Core operating profit
¥10,508 million-34.6%
China region
Revenue
¥74,945 million+2.0%
Core operating profit
¥8,954 million+7.5%
Asia region
Revenue
¥22,624 million-2.8%
Core operating profit
¥6,995 million-12.6%
EMEA region
Revenue
¥27,096 million+6.1%
Core operating profit
¥8,855 million+1.4%
Overseas expansion
Revenue
¥288,381 million-0.8%
Core operating profit
¥35,313 million-14.1%
Group total
Revenue
¥788,131 million+1.5%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥788,131 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥62,330 million (YoY -16.2%)
Net income¥45,380 million (YoY -17.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue Q1 ¥177,031 million / Q2 ¥196,209 million / Q3 ¥213,314 million / Q4 ¥201,576 million / Core operating profit from existing businesses Q1 ¥17,357 million / Q2 ¥17,448 million / Q3 ¥23,569 million / Q4 ¥12,226 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥860,000 million / Core operating profit from existing businesses ¥73,500 million / Operating profit 69500~66000 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 48000~45500 / EPS 159~167
Segment resultsDomestic instant noodle business Revenue ¥290,243 million (YoY +2.1%) / Core operating profit ¥35,964 million (YoY -2.8%) / Domestic non-instant noodle business Revenue ¥200,110 million (YoY +3.3%) / Core operating profit ¥13,464 million (YoY -6.2%) / Domestic Revenue ¥499,750 million (YoY +2.9%) / Core operating profit ¥48,547 million (YoY -8.7%) / Americas region Revenue ¥163,713 million (YoY -2.9%) / Core operating profit ¥10,508 million (YoY -34.6%) / China region Revenue ¥74,945 million (YoY +2.0%) / Core operating profit ¥8,954 million (YoY +7.5%) / Asia region Revenue ¥22,624 million (YoY -2.8%) / Core operating profit ¥6,995 million (YoY -12.6%) / EMEA region Revenue ¥27,096 million (YoY +6.1%) / Core operating profit ¥8,855 million (YoY +1.4%) / Overseas expansion Revenue ¥288,381 million (YoY -0.8%) / Core operating profit ¥35,313 million (YoY -14.1%) / Group total Revenue ¥788,131 million (YoY +1.5%)
Items this document does not state (23)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The provided text shows actual results and variances from the plan, but does not contain a specific explanation of the reasons for the increases or decreases in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NISSIN FOODS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2897) timely disclosure | Komori