Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2894Ishii Food Co.,Ltd.Food

Notice of Difference Between Full-Year Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results

Compared with the full-year consolidated forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 announced in November 2025, actual results were ¥230 million below forecast for net sales, ¥235 million below for operating profit, ¥258 million below for ordinary profit, and ¥283 million below for profit attributable to owners of the parent. The final result was a loss of ¥74 million, compared with the profit forecast.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-94
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 November 2025
Net Sales11,200→10,970million
-2.1%
Operating profit250→15million
-94.0%
Ordinary income280→22million
-92.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent209→-74million
-135.4%
Net income per share12.55→-4.47yen and sen
-135.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the third and fourth quarters, certain raw materials saw significant price increases, additional depreciation expenses were recorded following a change in the estimated asset retirement obligations in response to the finalization of the factory demolition plan, repairs associated with improvements within the factory exceeded expectations, and sales incentives increased as a result of sales promotion initiatives.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥10,869 million; operating profit: ¥267 million; ordinary profit: ¥309 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥287 million; earnings per share: ¥17.27
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥11,200 million → ¥10,970 million(-2.1%)
Operating profit¥250 million → ¥15 million(-94.0%)
Ordinary income¥280 million → ¥22 million(-92.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥209 million → ¥-74 million
Net income per share12.55 yen and sen → -4.47 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 November 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥10,869 million; operating profit: ¥267 million; ordinary profit: ¥309 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥287 million; earnings per share: ¥17.27
Reason for the revisionIn the third and fourth quarters, certain raw materials saw significant price increases, additional depreciation expenses were recorded following a change in the estimated asset retirement obligations in response to the finalization of the factory demolition plan, repairs associated with improvements within the factory exceeded expectations, and sales incentives increased as a result of sales promotion initiatives.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the third and fourth quarters, certain raw materials saw significant price increases, additional depreciation expenses were recorded following a change in the estimated asset retirement obligations as the factory demolition plan was finalized, repairs associated with improvements within the factory exceeded expectations, and sales incentives increased as a result of sales promotion initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Difference Between Full-Year Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results | Ishii Food Co.,Ltd. (2894) timely disclosure | Komori