Komori
Earnings288ALaxus Technologies Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue fell 14.9% year on year and operating profit fell 84.9%, resulting in a significant decline in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the dividend forecast was revised to an annual ¥0, with no interim or year-end dividend.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-84.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,093¥ millionYear on year -14.9%Progress 35.5%
Operating profit51¥ millionYear on year -84.9%Progress 11.4%
Ordinary income57¥ millionYear on year -83.0%Progress 12.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent46¥ millionYear on year -83.6%Progress 13.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share1.81円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,467¥ million
of which net assets 3,026 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.8%vs. prior year-end +4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,077 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥448 million (YoY -24.0%)
Ordinary income¥442 million (YoY -22.3%)
Net income¥335 million (YoY -23.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

広告活動、新規バッグ調達、アプリ改善、企業連携などを進めた。契約数は前事業年度末から2,568件減少し、顧客別単価は前年同期比76円増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥5,439 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥5,439 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End25,765,283株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,093 million (YoY -14.9%)
Operating profit¥51 million (YoY -84.9%)
Ordinary income¥57 million (YoY -83.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥46 million (YoY -83.6%)
Net income per share1.81円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.8 / End of previous period 63.6
Total assets¥4,467 million
Net assets¥3,026 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,077 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥448 million (YoY -24.0%) / Ordinary income ¥442 million (YoY -22.3%) / Net income ¥335 million (YoY -23.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Impairment loss¥5,439 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥5,439 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End25,765,283株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance広告活動、新規バッグ調達、アプリ改善、企業連携などを進めた。契約数は前事業年度末から2,568件減少し、顧客別単価は前年同期比76円増加した。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、SNSや交通系広告、動画広告、インフルエンサーマーケティングなどによる認知拡大、新規バッグ調達、アプリ改善、企業との連携拡大に取り組んだと説明している。一方、契約数は前事業年度末から2,568件減少したが、顧客別単価は前年同期比76円増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Laxus Technologies Inc. (288A) timely disclosure | Komori