Komori
Earnings288ALaxus Technologies Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by higher average spending per customer following price revisions and increased bag sales. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company expects revenue to increase but operating profit and other profit figures to decline as it makes upfront growth investments. The dividend forecast is undecided.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,564¥ millionYear on year +16.9%Progress 83.3%
Operating profit590¥ millionYear on year +29.8%Progress 131.7%
Ordinary income569¥ millionYear on year +22.0%Progress 128.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent435¥ millionYear on year +4.8%Progress 129.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.69
Operating Margin23.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,668¥ million
of which net assets 2,969 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.6%vs. prior year-end +40.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+557
Investment+16
Financials+507
Net change+1,080

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,522 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,077 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥448 million (YoY -24.0%)
Ordinary income¥442 million (YoY -22.3%)
Net income¥335 million (YoY -23.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided(Undecided)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

価格改定による客単価の上昇とバッグ販売額の増加を主な要因として増収。戦略的な資産入替で生じた低稼働・不人気バッグの販売も収益に貢献。2026年3月期は成長投資が先行するため利益減少を見込む。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥43,293 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥43,293 thousand
Depreciation and amortization333,017(レンタル資産償却費)、9,263(社用資産減価償却費)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End25,654,383株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥2,564 million (YoY +16.9%)
Operating profit¥590 million (YoY +29.8%)
Ordinary income¥569 million (YoY +22.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥435 million (YoY +4.8%)
Net income per share¥20.69
Operating Margin23.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.6% / End of previous period 23.0%
Total assets¥4,668 million
Net assets¥2,969 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥557 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥16 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥507 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,522 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,077 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥448 million (YoY -24.0%) / Ordinary income ¥442 million (YoY -22.3%) / Net income ¥335 million (YoY -23.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided(Undecided)
Depreciation and amortization333,017(レンタル資産償却費)、9,263(社用資産減価償却費)
Impairment loss¥43,293 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥43,293 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End25,654,383株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance価格改定による客単価の上昇とバッグ販売額の増加を主な要因として増収。戦略的な資産入替で生じた低稼働・不人気バッグの販売も収益に貢献。2026年3月期は成長投資が先行するため利益減少を見込む。
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年3月期の増収は価格改定による客単価の上昇とバッグ販売額の増加が主な要因。2026年3月期の利益減少予想は、新規契約獲得に向けた広告宣伝費やレンタル資産の増加など、成長投資が先行するため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Laxus Technologies Inc. (288A) timely disclosure | Komori