Komori
Earnings2876Delsole CorporationFood

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit declined due in part to the temporary suspension of sales of certain products following the fire at the Chiba Plant. Net income, however, returned to profitability as the impact of the fire loss recorded in the previous year was not repeated, and revenue and profit are expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.3
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales14,620¥ millionYear on year -5.1%Progress 91.4%
Operating profit430¥ millionYear on year -23.3%Progress 61.4%
Ordinary income375¥ millionYear on year -30.4%Progress 53.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent212¥ millionProgress 53.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.82
Operating Margin2.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,245¥ million
of which net assets 6,230 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.8%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-124
Investment-704
Financials-192
Net change-1,020

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,715 million
Segment revenueFood Business ¥11,589 million (YoY -5.9%), Food-Service Business ¥3,069 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥885 million, Food-Service Business ¥150 million (YoY -40.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,000 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY +62.7%)
Ordinary income¥700 million (YoY +86.6%)
Net income¥400 million (YoY +88.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.00 → ¥12.00(-20.0%)
Payout ratio50.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The temporary suspension of sales and reduced shipment volumes for certain products following the fire at the Chiba Plant, a consumer shift toward saving, and higher raw material, labor and logistics costs affected revenue and profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥43,525 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥39,594 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥7 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥43,525 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,262 thousand, Loss from fire ¥23,921 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥340,324 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,105,290 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,292 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,620 million (YoY -5.1%)
Operating profit¥430 million (YoY -23.3%)
Ordinary income¥375 million (YoY -30.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥212 million
Net income per share¥23.82
Operating Margin2.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.8% / End of previous period 59.7%
Total assets¥10,245 million
Net assets¥6,230 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-124 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-704 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-192 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,715 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,000 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥700 million (YoY +62.7%) / Ordinary income ¥700 million (YoY +86.6%) / Net income ¥400 million (YoY +88.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.00 → ¥12.00(-20.0%)
Payout ratio50.4%
Segment revenueFood Business ¥11,589 million (YoY -5.9%), Food-Service Business ¥3,069 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥885 million, Food-Service Business ¥150 million (YoY -40.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥340,324 thousand
Impairment loss¥43,525 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥39,594 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥7 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥43,525 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,262 thousand, Loss from fire ¥23,921 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,105,290 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,292 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe temporary suspension of sales and reduced shipment volumes for certain products following the fire at the Chiba Plant, a consumer shift toward saving, and higher raw material, labor and logistics costs affected revenue and profit.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The temporary suspension of sales and reduced shipment volumes for certain products following the fire at the Chiba Plant affected both revenue and profitability. In addition, a consumer shift toward saving, together with higher raw material, labor and logistics costs, put pressure on profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Delsole Corporation (2876) timely disclosure | Komori