Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2871NICHIREI CORPORATIONFood

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The full-year consolidated forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been revised upward by ¥9,100 million from the previous forecast for net sales, while operating profit and ordinary profit have each been revised downward by ¥3,800 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent has been revised downward by ¥4,800 million. Earnings per share have also been lowered by ¥19.15.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9100
¥ million (versus the previous net sales forecast)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Dated 12 May 2026
Net Sales—→618,500million yen
—
Operating profit—→30,000million yen
—
Ordinary income—→30,900million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→20,400million yen
—
Net income per share—→81.4yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Based on results through the first quarter, the full-year consolidated financial forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been changed.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥18 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥359 million; impairment loss: ¥21 million; loss on closure of business locations: ¥506 million; other: ¥269 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥1,175 million

Dividend forecast revisionNo change (interim: ¥25.00, year-end: ¥25.00, annual: ¥50.00)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 618,500 million yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 30,000 million yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 30,900 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 20,400 million yen
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 81.4 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastDated 12 May 2026
Reason for the revisionBased on results through the first quarter, the full-year consolidated financial forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been changed.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of fixed assets: ¥18 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥359 million; impairment loss: ¥21 million; loss on closure of business locations: ¥506 million; other: ¥269 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥1,175 million
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (interim: ¥25.00, year-end: ¥25.00, annual: ¥50.00)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Previous-period results

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on results through the first quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NICHIREI CORPORATION (2871) timely disclosure | Komori