Komori
Earnings presentation286AEUCALIA Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased due to the effects of M&A and organic growth across all segments, while operating profit and net income declined due to strategic investments in the BPO business and external consulting, as well as extraordinary losses. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,484 million+39.0%
Operating profit¥74 million-79.0%
Net income¥369 million-10.0%
Gross Profit Margin38.1%
Operating profit margin1.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥6,484 million
Operating profit
¥74 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥369 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥33,035 million
Gross profit
¥13,509 million
Operating profit
¥2,864 million
EBITDA
¥4,502 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,658 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Overall performance is progressing steadily against the initial plan. Key initiatives other than the number of affiliated hospitals are making steady progress as planned.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Comprehensive medical management support_organic growth
¥385 million
Senior-related services_organic growth
¥201 million
Highly controlled medical devices_organic growth
¥375 million
Other_organic growth
¥21 million
Increment from M&A in FY2025
¥825 million
Profit
Incremental profit from higher revenue
¥350 million
Strategic Investment
¥-500 million
Goodwill amortization and PMI costs
¥-100 million
Non-operating income and expenses
¥0 million
Extraordinary gains and losses
¥-170 million
Tax Effects
¥354 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Price levelsSame as FY2025
Interest rate levelsSame as FY2025
Impact of revisions to medical and long-term care reimbursement ratesNot incorporated
One-time revenue from the comprehensive medical management support businessNot incorporated
WAM's new support measuresNot incorporated
Impact of new M&ANot incorporated
New initiatives
  • Opened a new facility in Fukuoka
  • Opened a new hospital for Nakama Hospital
  • New hospital for Ishibashi Hospital scheduled to open in August 2026
  • Strengthening the BPO business structure and developing systems
  • Strengthening the external consulting structure
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of affiliated hospitals31 Engagements
  • Number of contracts1 Engagements
  • Increase in home healthcare users1,500 people
  • Occupancy rate of existing homes94.0%
  • Occupancy rate of new homes87.8%
  • Number of placement referrals4,365 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
Segment results
Comprehensive medical management support
Net Sales
¥2,367 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)84
Operating profit
¥177 million
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-55
Senior-related services
Net Sales
¥2,068 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)19
Operating profit
¥131 million
Operating profit year-on-year_pct50
Highly controlled medical devices
Net Sales
¥1,935 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)24
Operating profit
¥143 million
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-6
Other
Net Sales
¥120 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)21
Operating profit
¥-16 million
Number of stores and locations
Number of homes operated
13 homes
Number of locations
Newly establishedOpened a new facility in Fukuoka
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥6,484 million (YoY +39.0%)
Operating profit¥74 million (YoY -79.0%)
Net income¥369 million (YoY -10.0%)
Gross Profit Margin38.1%
Operating profit margin1.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥6,484 million / Operating profit ¥74 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥369 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥33,035 million / Gross profit ¥13,509 million / Operating profit ¥2,864 million / EBITDA ¥4,502 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,658 million
Self-assessment against the planOverall performance is progressing steadily against the initial plan. Key initiatives other than the number of affiliated hospitals are making steady progress as planned.
Segment resultsComprehensive medical management support Net Sales ¥2,367 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 84 / Operating profit ¥177 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -55 / Senior-related services Net Sales ¥2,068 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 19 / Operating profit ¥131 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 50 / Highly controlled medical devices Net Sales ¥1,935 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 24 / Operating profit ¥143 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -6 / Other Net Sales ¥120 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 21 / Operating profit ¥-16 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Comprehensive medical management support_organic growth ¥385 million / Senior-related services_organic growth ¥201 million / Highly controlled medical devices_organic growth ¥375 million / Other_organic growth ¥21 million / Increment from M&A in FY2025 ¥825 million / Profit Incremental profit from higher revenue ¥350 million / Strategic Investment ¥-500 million / Goodwill amortization and PMI costs ¥-100 million / Non-operating income and expenses ¥0 million / Extraordinary gains and losses ¥-170 million / Tax Effects ¥354 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of affiliated hospitals / Value 31 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of contracts / Value 1 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Increase in home healthcare users / Value 1,500 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate of existing homes / Value 94.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate of new homes / Value 87.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of placement referrals / Value 4,365 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +2.3%
Number of stores and locationsNumber of homes operated Value 13 homes / Number of locations Newly established Opened a new facility in Fukuoka
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookPrice levels Same as FY2025 / Interest rate levels Same as FY2025 / Impact of revisions to medical and long-term care reimbursement rates Not incorporated / One-time revenue from the comprehensive medical management support business Not incorporated / WAM's new support measures Not incorporated / Impact of new M&A Not incorporated
New initiativesOpened a new facility in Fukuoka, Opened a new hospital for Nakama Hospital, New hospital for Ishibashi Hospital scheduled to open in August 2026, Strengthening the BPO business structure and developing systems, Strengthening the external consulting structure
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to organic growth across all segments and the effects of M&A conducted in the fiscal year ended December 2025. Factors contributing to lower profit included strategic investments in the BPO business and external consulting, goodwill amortization and PMI costs, and extraordinary losses related to costs incurred in responding to the cyberattack on the Cynthia Group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | EUCALIA Inc. (286A) timely disclosure | Komori