Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue remained nearly flat, while operating income, ordinary income and net income increased, mainly due to a decrease in sales incentives. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating income is forecast to decline because of higher depreciation expense associated with capital investment.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales75,078¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 97.0%
Operating profit3,146¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 112.4%
Ordinary income3,712¥ millionYear on year +9.2%Progress 109.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,636¥ millionYear on year +7.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥280.19
Operating Margin4.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets80,393¥ million
of which net assets 49,664 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,804
Investment-3,568
Financials+1,296
Net change+2,532

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,017 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥77,400 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥2,800 million (YoY -11.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,400 million (YoY -8.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,000 million (YoY +13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 per share → ¥70 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.0% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 22.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends while strengthening retained earnings to reinforce the financial position. No numerical targets are provided.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales volume increased by 110 thousand cases. Sales of tuna and other products increased by ¥1,229 million, while business-use foods declined by ¥826 million. Earnings increased due to higher gross profit, a ¥232 million decrease in sales incentives and a ¥105 million increase in dividends received, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe company tendered its shares of Itochu-Shokuhin Corporation into a tender offer for common shares conducted by FMDI LLC, which was completed on 9 April 2026. A gain on sale of investment securities of ¥1,059,568 thousand will be recognized as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥995 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥32,982 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥9,357 thousand, Compensation received - / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,007 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,382 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,325,365
Treasury Shares at Period-End914,804
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥75,078 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥3,146 million (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,712 million (YoY +9.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,636 million (YoY +7.2%)
Net income per share¥280.19
Operating Margin4.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8% / End of previous period 60.2%
Total assets¥80,393 million
Net assets¥49,664 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,804 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,568 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,296 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,017 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥77,400 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,800 million (YoY -11.0%) / Ordinary income ¥3,400 million (YoY -8.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million (YoY +13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 per share → ¥70 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.0% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 22.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends while strengthening retained earnings to reinforce the financial position. No numerical targets are provided.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,382 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥995 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥32,982 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥9,357 thousand, Compensation received - / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,007 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe company tendered its shares of Itochu-Shokuhin Corporation into a tender offer for common shares conducted by FMDI LLC, which was completed on 9 April 2026. A gain on sale of investment securities of ¥1,059,568 thousand will be recognized as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,325,365
Treasury Shares at Period-End914,804
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales volume increased by 110 thousand cases. Sales of tuna and other products increased by ¥1,229 million, while business-use foods declined by ¥826 million. Earnings increased due to higher gross profit, a ¥232 million decrease in sales incentives and a ¥105 million increase in dividends received, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In household foods, sales increased as products such as pouch products that have established new prices and offer enhanced functionality gained support. On the earnings front, operating income increased due to higher gross profit and lower sales incentives and other items. For the next fiscal year, operating income is expected to decline because of higher depreciation expense resulting from capital investment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HAGOROMO FOODS CORPORATION (2831) timely disclosure | Komori