Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
137
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,554 million+4.1%
Operating profit¥818 million+20.3%
Ordinary income¥946 million+36.2%
Net income¥639 million+292.1%
Gross Profit Margin35.7 %
Operating profit margin6.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,669 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥12,554 million
Operating profit
¥818 million
Ordinary income
¥946 million
Net income
¥639 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥50,200 million
Operating profit
¥1,500 million
Ordinary income
¥1,700 million
Net income
¥1,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25 %
Operating profit54.6 %
Ordinary income55.7 %
Net income64 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as plannedBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Revenue increase¥496 millionDirectionProfit growth
- Increase in cost of sales due to higher revenue¥-319 millionDirectionProfit decrease
- Effect of the lower cost-of-sales ratio¥73 millionDirectionProfit growth
- Increase in SG&A expenses¥-113 millionDirectionProfit decrease
New initiatives
- “Golden Flavor Tare Ponzu”
- New products such as “Yakiniku Tannō”
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- EBITDA¥1,221 millionYear on year against the same period last year+12.0%
Segment results
Food Business
Net Sales
¥10,636 million+4.7%
Logistics
Net Sales
¥1,757 million+0.3%
Other
Net Sales
¥159 million+7.4%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥12,554 million (YoY +4.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥818 million (YoY +20.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥946 million (YoY +36.2%) |
| Net income | ¥639 million (YoY +292.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 35.7 % |
| Operating profit margin | 6.5 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3,669 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥12,554 million / Operating profit ¥818 million / Ordinary income ¥946 million / Net income ¥639 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥50,200 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million / Net income ¥1,000 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 25 % / Operating profit 54.6 % / Ordinary income 55.7 % / Net income 64 % |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progressing as planned |
| Segment results | Food Business Net Sales ¥10,636 million (YoY +4.7%) / Logistics Net Sales ¥1,757 million (YoY +0.3%) / Other Net Sales ¥159 million (YoY +7.4%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Revenue increase / Amount ¥496 million / Direction Profit growth, Factors Increase in cost of sales due to higher revenue / Amount ¥-319 million / Direction Profit decrease, Factors Effect of the lower cost-of-sales ratio / Amount ¥73 million / Direction Profit growth, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥-113 million / Direction Profit decrease |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥1,221 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12 million |
| New initiatives | “Golden Flavor Tare Ponzu”, New products such as “Yakiniku Tannō” |
Items this document does not state (14)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase was attributable to higher sales of household and commercial products in the Food Business, as well as higher revenue and a lower cost-of-sales ratio. The cost-of-sales ratio declined 0.6 percentage points, from 64.9% in the same period of the previous year to 64.3%.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.