Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 4.1% year on year and operating income rose 20.3%. Net income also increased significantly, reflecting the absence of the extraordinary loss recorded in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,554¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 25.0%
Operating profit818¥ millionYear on year +20.3%Progress 54.5%
Ordinary income946¥ millionYear on year +36.2%Progress 55.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent639¥ millionYear on year +292.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,827¥ million
of which net assets 36,557 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.4%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6
Investment-2,716
Financials-169
Net change-2,879

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,297 million
Segment revenue
Food Business10,63684.7%+4.7%
Logistics1,75714.0%+0.3%
Other1591.3%+7.4%
Segment profit
Food Business89493.6%
Logistics424.4%
Other192.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥50,200 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -37.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,700 million (YoY -36.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,000 million (YoY -43.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥50(+6.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

For household products, the seasonings for meat dishes and other products grew, while seasonings for hot-pot dishes also contributed. For commercial-use products, other products grew, driven by contributions from the overseas business and domestic group companies. The increase in operating income was due to higher net sales, while the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent reflected the impact of the extraordinary loss recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥397 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,868,626 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End129,625 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,554 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥818 million (YoY +20.3%)
Ordinary income¥946 million (YoY +36.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥639 million (YoY +292.1%)
Net income per share¥65.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.4 / End of previous period 71
Total assets¥49,827 million
Net assets¥36,557 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,716 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-169 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,297 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥50,200 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -37.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million (YoY -36.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,000 million (YoY -43.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥50(+6.4%)
Segment revenueFood Business ¥10,636 million (YoY +4.7%) / Logistics ¥1,757 million (YoY +0.3%) / Other ¥159 million (YoY +7.4%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥894 million / Logistics ¥42 million / Other ¥19 million
Depreciation and amortization¥397 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,868,626 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End129,625 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFor household products, the seasonings for meat dishes and other products grew, while seasonings for hot-pot dishes also contributed. For commercial-use products, other products grew, driven by contributions from the overseas business and domestic group companies. The increase in operating income was due to higher net sales, while the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent reflected the impact of the extraordinary loss recorded in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income increased due to higher net sales. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased partly because an extraordinary loss was recorded in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | EBARA Foods Industry,Inc. (2819) timely disclosure | Komori