Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
For household products, the seasonings for meat dishes and other products grew, while seasonings for hot-pot dishes also contributed. For commercial-use products, other products grew, driven by contributions from the overseas business and domestic group companies. The increase in operating income was due to higher net sales, while the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent reflected the impact of the extraordinary loss recorded in the same period of the previous year.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥12,554 million (YoY +4.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥818 million (YoY +20.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥946 million (YoY +36.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥639 million (YoY +292.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥65.67 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 73.4 / End of previous period 71 |
| Total assets | ¥49,827 million |
| Net assets | ¥36,557 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥6 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-2,716 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-169 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥13,297 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥50,200 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -37.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million (YoY -36.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,000 million (YoY -43.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥47 → ¥50(+6.4%) |
| Segment revenue | Food Business ¥10,636 million (YoY +4.7%) / Logistics ¥1,757 million (YoY +0.3%) / Other ¥159 million (YoY +7.4%) |
| Segment profit | Food Business ¥894 million / Logistics ¥42 million / Other ¥19 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥397 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 9,868,626 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 129,625 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | For household products, the seasonings for meat dishes and other products grew, while seasonings for hot-pot dishes also contributed. For commercial-use products, other products grew, driven by contributions from the overseas business and domestic group companies. The increase in operating income was due to higher net sales, while the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent reflected the impact of the extraordinary loss recorded in the same period of the previous year. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating income increased due to higher net sales. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased partly because an extraordinary loss was recorded in the same period of the previous year.