Komori
Earnings2818PIETRO Co.,Ltd.Food

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating profit increased, but ordinary profit fell sharply due to borrowing-related costs and higher raw material and labor costs, while net income swung from a profit to a loss.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,146,122¥ thousandYear on year +9.1%
Operating profit197,088¥ thousandYear on year +11.2%
Ordinary income53,545¥ thousandYear on year -66.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-32,974¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per shareNegative ¥4.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,322,221¥ thousand
of which net assets 6,210,702 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 43.4%vs. prior year-end -18.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+597,443
Investment-3,278,977
Financials+3,772,757
Net change+1,091,223

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,272,478 thousand
Segment revenueProduct Business ¥7,094,571 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Store Business ¥4,871,675 thousand (YoY +13.4%), Other Business (including leasing of the head office building) ¥179,876 thousand (YoY +9.0%)
Segment profitProduct Business ¥1,536,750 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Store Business ¥147,857 thousand (YoY +47.7%), Other Business (including leasing of the head office building) ¥72,792 thousand (YoY +4.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales125 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit¥70 million
Ordinary income¥-110 million
Net income¥-141 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Merchandise Business, revenue increased due to stronger sales of core products, the development of new products and the expansion of the BtoB business, while the Store Business exceeded the prior-year period in both average customer spend and visitor numbers. On the profit side, production efficiency improved, but results were affected by higher prices for raw materials such as onions, cooking oil and other materials, rising labor costs, costs related to closing unprofitable stores, and increased manufacturing outsourcing costs and growth investments at overseas subsidiaries. The company also recorded arrangement fees and interest expenses associated with new borrowings, a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, and impairment losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥169,050 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥194,969 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥69 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥169,050 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥435,572 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥12,146,122 thousand (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥197,088 thousand (YoY +11.2%)
Ordinary income¥53,545 thousand (YoY -66.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-32,974 thousand
Net income per shareNegative ¥4.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.4% / End of previous period 61.9%
Total assets¥14,322,221 thousand
Net assets¥6,210,702 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥597,443 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,278,977 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥3,772,757 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,272,478 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 125 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit ¥70 million / Ordinary income ¥-110 million / Net income ¥-141 million
Segment revenueProduct Business ¥7,094,571 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Store Business ¥4,871,675 thousand (YoY +13.4%), Other Business (including leasing of the head office building) ¥179,876 thousand (YoY +9.0%)
Segment profitProduct Business ¥1,536,750 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Store Business ¥147,857 thousand (YoY +47.7%), Other Business (including leasing of the head office building) ¥72,792 thousand (YoY +4.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥435,572 thousand
Impairment loss¥169,050 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥194,969 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥69 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥169,050 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Merchandise Business, revenue increased due to stronger sales of core products, the development of new products and the expansion of the BtoB business, while the Store Business exceeded the prior-year period in both average customer spend and visitor numbers. On the profit side, production efficiency improved, but results were affected by higher prices for raw materials such as onions, cooking oil and other materials, rising labor costs, costs related to closing unprofitable stores, and increased manufacturing outsourcing costs and growth investments at overseas subsidiaries. The company also recorded arrangement fees and interest expenses associated with new borrowings, a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, and impairment losses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Merchandise Business, the company strengthened sales of core products, developed new products and expanded its BtoB business, while the Store Business benefited from higher average customer spend and visitor numbers. However, profit was weighed down by higher prices for raw materials such as onions, cooking oil and other materials, rising labor costs, costs related to closing unprofitable stores, arrangement fees and interest expenses associated with new borrowings, and impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | PIETRO Co.,Ltd. (2818) timely disclosure | Komori