Komori
Earnings2815ARIAKE JAPAN Co.,Ltd.Food

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 3.8% year on year, while operating income decreased 2.2%, ordinary income decreased 8.5%, and net income decreased 11.3%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥300 per share, including a commemorative dividend marking the company's 60th anniversary.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,989¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit2,550¥ millionYear on year -2.2%Progress 22.7%
Ordinary income2,978¥ millionYear on year -8.5%Progress 22.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,086¥ millionYear on year -11.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets148,086¥ million
of which net assets 133,193 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.0%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional salesCategory ARIAKE JAPAN Co.,Ltd. / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥11,397 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥11,123 million / Difference ¥274 million, Category Consolidated Subsidiaries / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥4,593 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥4,286 million / Difference ¥307 million, Region Asia / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥2,323 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥2,275 million / Difference ¥48 million, Region Europe / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥2,196 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,933 million / Difference ¥263 million, Region Japan / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥74 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥78 million / Difference ¥-4 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥69,232 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥11,251 million (YoY -4.5%)
Ordinary income¥13,157 million (YoY -4.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,548 million (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥180 → ¥300(+66.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to expanded sales of the company's high-value-added products and higher sales at consolidated subsidiaries. Operating income declined due to higher prices for raw materials and packaging materials, among other factors, while ordinary income declined due to the decrease in operating income and lower foreign exchange gains, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. 0 additions and 0 exclusions.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current first quarter: no extraordinary losses (total extraordinary losses shown as “—”). No extraordinary gains reported.
Depreciation and amortization¥572,389 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End32,808,683
Treasury Shares at Period-End959,184
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥15,989 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥2,550 million (YoY -2.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,978 million (YoY -8.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,086 million (YoY -11.3%)
Net income per share¥65.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89 / End of previous period 88.3
Total assets¥148,086 million
Net assets¥133,193 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥69,232 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥11,251 million (YoY -4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥13,157 million (YoY -4.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,548 million (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥180 → ¥300(+66.7%)
Regional salesCategory ARIAKE JAPAN Co.,Ltd. / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥11,397 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥11,123 million / Difference ¥274 million, Category Consolidated Subsidiaries / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥4,593 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥4,286 million / Difference ¥307 million, Region Asia / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥2,323 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥2,275 million / Difference ¥48 million, Region Europe / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥2,196 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,933 million / Difference ¥263 million, Region Japan / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥74 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥78 million / Difference ¥-4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥572,389 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current first quarter: no extraordinary losses (total extraordinary losses shown as “—”). No extraordinary gains reported.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. 0 additions and 0 exclusions.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End32,808,683
Treasury Shares at Period-End959,184
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to expanded sales of the company's high-value-added products and higher sales at consolidated subsidiaries. Operating income declined due to higher prices for raw materials and packaging materials, among other factors, while ordinary income declined due to the decrease in operating income and lower foreign exchange gains, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, the company worked to expand sales of high-value-added products for the foodservice and ready-to-eat meal markets, pass through price revisions in response to rising costs, and reduce costs through greater production efficiency. However, operating income declined due to higher prices for raw materials and packaging materials, while ordinary income also declined due to the decrease in operating income and lower foreign exchange gains, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ARIAKE JAPAN Co.,Ltd. (2815) timely disclosure | Komori