Contents of this document
- EURAssumption184.33
- RenminbiAssumption22.36
- Taiwan dollarsAssumption4.98
- Indonesian rupiahAssumption0.01
- Entry into the pet food business and installation of production equipment at the First Kyushu Plant (initial investment of approximately ¥600 million, annual production capacity of approximately ¥3 billion)
- Opening of a pet food laboratory within the Third Kyushu Plant
- Construction of a new plant in the Netherlands (scheduled to begin operations in 2028, with approximately ¥4 billion in capital investment)
- Establishing a Nomination and Compensation Committee
- 予定 election of 2 new internal directors and 2 outside directors
- Sales and OEM development of ramen soup and UHT products from the Belgian plant
- Consolidated operating margin17.6 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.6 percentage points year on year
- Non-consolidated operating margin17 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.6 percentage points year on year
- Subsidiary operating margin19.1 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.4 percentage points year on year
- ROE target8 % fiscal 2028
- CO2 reduction rate55 % versus fiscal 2020, fiscal 2023
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 669.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.4%) |
| Operating profit | 117.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.0%) |
| Ordinary income | 137.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.6%) |
| Net income | 94.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.3%) |
| Operating profit margin | 17.6%, up 0.6 percentage points year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥66.12 100 million (standalone) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2027 Consolidated revenue ¥69.23 billion / Consolidated operating profit ¥11.25 billion / Consolidated ordinary income ¥13.16 billion / Consolidated net income ¥9.55 billion / Standalone sales ¥49.10 billion / Non-consolidated operating profit ¥7.60 billion / Non-consolidated ordinary income ¥8.88 billion / Non-consolidated net profit ¥6.20 billion |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Consolidated revenue and operating profit, as well as non-consolidated revenue and operating profit, fell short of plan. Consolidated and non-consolidated ordinary profit and net profit exceeded plan. |
| Segment results | アリアケジャパン Net Sales ¥48.21 billion, up 1.4% year on year / Operating profit ¥8.21 billion, up 5.5% year on year / Asia Net Sales ¥9.99 billion, down 3.0% year on year / Operating profit ¥2.43 billion, down 3.1% year on year / Europe Net Sales ¥8.46 billion, up 16.3% year on year / Operating profit ¥1.14 billion, up 40.4% year on year / Japanese subsidiary Net Sales ¥300 million, down 2.9% year on year / Operating profit ¥10 million, down 20.4% year on year / Total subsidiaries Net Sales ¥18.75 billion, up 4.9% year on year / Operating profit ¥3.57 billion, up 7.1% year on year |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Consolidated revenue アリアケジャパン +¥690 million, Asia -¥310 million, Europe +¥1.19 billion, Japan -¥10 million, total +¥1.56 billion / Consolidated operating profit アリアケジャパン +¥430 million, Asia -¥80 million, Europe +¥330 million, Japan and other -¥10 million, total +¥670 million / Non-consolidated operating profit Materials +¥130 million, packaging materials +¥19 million, utilities +¥33 million, labor costs +¥56 million, fixed costs -¥82 million, selling expenses +¥67 million / Non-consolidated ordinary income Increase in operating profit +¥430 million, interest and dividend income +¥313 million, reduction in derivative valuation losses +¥153 million, foreign exchange gains +¥340 million, other +¥139 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Consolidated operating margin / Value 17.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.6 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Non-consolidated operating margin / Value 17 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.6 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Subsidiary operating margin / Value 19.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.4 percentage points year on year, Indicator name ROE target / Value 8 % (fiscal 2028) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CO2 reduction rate / Value 55 % (versus fiscal 2020, fiscal 2023) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Breakdown of changes in non-consolidated revenue Volume -1.0%, pricing +2.5% |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 747 employees (non-consolidated, fiscal year ended March 2026) / Change during the period Increase of 14 employees from 733 in the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Increase staffing in sales and development |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item EUR / Assumption 184.33, Item Renminbi / Assumption 22.36, Item Taiwan dollars / Assumption 4.98, Item Indonesian rupiah / Assumption 0.01 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year ending March 2028 Consolidated revenue ¥72.1 billion / Consolidated operating profit ¥12.2 billion / Fiscal year ending March 2029 Consolidated revenue ¥75.7 billion / Consolidated operating profit ¥13.1 billion / 2030 Targeting consolidated revenue of ¥100 billion |
| Financial targets | ROE 8% in fiscal 2028, and more than 10% over the long term / DOE At least 4% |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Forecast ordinary dividend of ¥180 per share (¥60 interim, ¥120 year-end) for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Forecast ordinary dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Forecast ordinary dividend of ¥180 per share (¥60 interim, ¥120 year-end) for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Commemorative dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Commemorative dividend of ¥120 per share for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Payout ratio | Payout ratio: 60.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 55.5% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 excluding the commemorative dividend, and 96.9% including the commemorative dividend. DOE: 4.4% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 4.2% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 excluding the commemorative dividend, and 7.0% including the commemorative dividend. |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Up to 1 million shares or ¥6 billion, over the one-year period from 13 May 2026 to 12 May 2027 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥385 100 million (cash allocation for fiscal 2026–2030) |
| New initiatives | Entry into the pet food business and installation of production equipment at the First Kyushu Plant (initial investment of approximately ¥600 million, annual production capacity of approximately ¥3 billion), Opening of a pet food laboratory within the Third Kyushu Plant, Construction of a new plant in the Netherlands (scheduled to begin operations in 2028, with approximately ¥4 billion in capital investment), Establishing a Nomination and Compensation Committee, 予定 election of 2 new internal directors and 2 outside directors, Sales and OEM development of ramen soup and UHT products from the Belgian plant |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and profit increased as the decline in performance in China was offset by Europe, while foreign exchange effects, cost-reduction activities at factories, and sales price revisions also contributed. However, the slowdown in revenue growth, continued yen depreciation, and higher prices for new raw materials limited the growth in operating profit.