Komori
Earnings2813Wakou Shokuhin Co.,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 7.2% year on year, operating profit increased 17.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 10.7%. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,155¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit282¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 18.2%
Ordinary income296¥ millionYear on year +20.1%Progress 19.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent199¥ millionYear on year +10.7%Progress 17.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥80.06
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,745¥ million
of which net assets 10,353 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan3,121,12575.1%+3.1%
United States1,034,66824.9%+21.5%
Segment profit
Japan67,31125.3%+7.3%
United States199,08774.7%+4.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,423 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥1,546 million (YoY -1.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,541 million (YoY -3.5%)
Net income¥1,129 million (YoY -2.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen and sen → 110 yen and sen(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased in Japan due to strong sales to the foodservice sector and in the United States due to strong sales to the foodservice and prepared-food sectors. Operating profit increased as a result of higher net sales. The factors affecting results were differences in the timing of dividend receipts from consolidated subsidiaries for ordinary income and quarterly net income in Japan, lower ordinary income for quarterly net income in Japan, and higher operating profit for ordinary income and quarterly net income in the United States.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 July 2026, 1,394 treasury shares were disposed of to 4 directors as restricted stock compensation at ¥3,945 per share, for a total disposal value of ¥5,499,330.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,361 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥124,751 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,847,957
Treasury Shares at Period-End352,896
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,155 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥282 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥296 million (YoY +20.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥199 million (YoY +10.7%)
Net income per share¥80.06
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8 / End of previous period 62.5
Total assets¥16,745 million
Net assets¥10,353 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,423 million (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,546 million (YoY -1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,541 million (YoY -3.5%) / Net income ¥1,129 million (YoY -2.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen and sen → 110 yen and sen(+10.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥3,121,125 thousand (YoY +3.1%) / United States ¥1,034,668 thousand (YoY +21.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥67,311 thousand (YoY +7.3%) / United States ¥199,087 thousand (YoY +4.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥124,751 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,361 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 July 2026, 1,394 treasury shares were disposed of to 4 directors as restricted stock compensation at ¥3,945 per share, for a total disposal value of ¥5,499,330.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,847,957
Treasury Shares at Period-End352,896
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased in Japan due to strong sales to the foodservice sector and in the United States due to strong sales to the foodservice and prepared-food sectors. Operating profit increased as a result of higher net sales. The factors affecting results were differences in the timing of dividend receipts from consolidated subsidiaries for ordinary income and quarterly net income in Japan, lower ordinary income for quarterly net income in Japan, and higher operating profit for ordinary income and quarterly net income in the United States.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales to the foodservice sector were strong in Japan, while sales to the foodservice and prepared-food sectors were strong in the United States. The increase in operating profit was driven by higher net sales. In the United States, ordinary income and net income benefited from higher operating profit, while in Japan, ordinary income and net income declined mainly due to differences in the timing of dividend receipts from consolidated subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Wakou Shokuhin Co.,Ltd. (2813) timely disclosure | Komori