Contents of this document
- Renewed communication of the health and functional benefits of the vegetable beverage category
- Additional ¥500 million investment in advertising and sales promotion expenses in the second half
- ¥1.2 billion cost reduction target at domestic production sites
- ¥500 million cost reduction target across 7 global sites
- Establishment of a new solutions center in New Delhi, India
- Expansion of sales and marketing personnel in the United States
- Establishment of a new Chief Commercial Officer position in the United States
- Introduction of a new production line for oil-based sauces at the California site
- Launch of the Well-Farming Field
- Expansion of CVC investee companies
- Annual tomato juice purchase rate21.6 %
- Annual Kagome tomato juice purchase rate13.5 %
- U.S. foodservice sales volume6.7 % year on year
- Number of CVC investee companies6 companies
- First-half tomato juice sales value121 % year on year
- First-half tomato juice sales volume114 % year on year
- First-half Yasai Ichinichi Kore-Ippon sales value88 % year on year
- First-half Yasai Ichinichi Kore-Ippon sales volume86 % year on year
- First-half Yasai Seikatsu 100 sales value88 % year on year
- First-half Yasai Seikatsu 100 sales volume84 % year on year
- European foodservice market¥19.8 trillionBase year2,025CAGR4.1
- Indian foodservice market¥0.8 trillionBase year2,025CAGR8.4
- U.S. foodservice market¥48.5 trillionBase year2,025CAGR6.1
- U.S. chicken restaurant chain market55.7 US$ billionBase year2,025
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First half of FY2026 (interim period) |
| Net Sales | 1,437 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +3.7%) |
| Operating profit | 90 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -14.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥82 100 million (interim profit before tax) (YoY -17.4%) |
| Net income | ¥46 100 million (interim profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -24.2%) |
| Operating profit margin | 6.3 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Domestic processed foods business Revenue 1Q 333 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2Q 396 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 1Q 17 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2Q 32 Hundreds of millions of yen / International Business Revenue 1Q 342 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2Q 343 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 1Q 28 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2Q 22 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 3,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 190 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 195 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 105 Hundreds of millions of yen / EPS ¥116.04 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | The international business is progressing largely in line with the initial plan |
| Segment results | Domestic processed foods business Revenue 730 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.2%) / Business profit 50 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -8.8%) / International Business Revenue 685 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.9%) / Business profit 51 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -10.2%) / Other and adjustments Revenue 21 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -48.8%) / Business profit -17 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Domestic processed foods business profit Profit increase from price revisions 19 Hundreds of millions of yen / Decrease in sales volume -10 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost fluctuations -9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost reductions, etc. 5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Increase in sales promotion expenses -2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Increase in logistics unit costs -2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Increase in Advertising Expenses -4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other -1 Hundreds of millions of yen / International business profit Profit decline in primary processing -7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit increase in secondary processing 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjustments (within the international business) -1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revision to the full-year business profit forecast Impact of the situation in the Middle East -28 Hundreds of millions of yen / Smaller revenue benefit -18 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost reduction and efficiency improvements 20 Hundreds of millions of yen / Impact of Silbury -6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other -8 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Annual tomato juice purchase rate / Value 21.6 %, Indicator name Annual Kagome tomato juice purchase rate / Value 13.5 %, Indicator name U.S. foodservice sales volume / Value 6.7 % year on year, Indicator name Number of CVC investee companies / Value 6 companies |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name First-half tomato juice sales value / Value 121 % year on year, Indicator name First-half tomato juice sales volume / Value 114 % year on year, Indicator name First-half Yasai Ichinichi Kore-Ippon sales value / Value 88 % year on year, Indicator name First-half Yasai Ichinichi Kore-Ippon sales volume / Value 86 % year on year, Indicator name First-half Yasai Seikatsu 100 sales value / Value 88 % year on year, Indicator name First-half Yasai Seikatsu 100 sales volume / Value 84 % year on year |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Crude Oil Prices US$80/BBL / Exchange rate US dollars 2025 148.6 / 2026 158.18 / Euro 2025 162.15 / 2026 184.52 |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Impact of the situation in the Middle East on results First half 5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Second half 23 Hundreds of millions of yen / Full year 28 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Medium-term management plan targets | International secondary processing revenue CAGR 8 % / International secondary processing business margin 9 % |
| Financial targets | ROE 9 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Actual results 12 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Market Size / Share | Market European foodservice market / Market Size ¥19.8 trillion / Base year ¥2,025 trillion / CAGR ¥4.1 trillion, Market Indian foodservice market / Market Size ¥0.8 trillion / Base year ¥2,025 trillion / CAGR ¥8.4 trillion, Market U.S. foodservice market / Market Size ¥48.5 trillion / Base year ¥2,025 trillion / CAGR ¥6.1 trillion, Market U.S. chicken restaurant chain market / Market Size 55.7 US$ billion / Base year 2,025 US$ billion |
| New initiatives | Renewed communication of the health and functional benefits of the vegetable beverage category, Additional ¥500 million investment in advertising and sales promotion expenses in the second half, ¥1.2 billion cost reduction target at domestic production sites, ¥500 million cost reduction target across 7 global sites, Establishment of a new solutions center in New Delhi, India, Expansion of sales and marketing personnel in the United States, Establishment of a new Chief Commercial Officer position in the United States, Introduction of a new production line for oil-based sauces at the California site, Launch of the Well-Farming Field, Expansion of CVC investee companies |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the first half, profit declined due to higher advertising and sales promotion expenses in the domestic processed foods business, as well as lower selling prices for tomato paste in the international business. The full-year forecast was revised downward to reflect higher costs arising from the situation in the Middle East, a smaller revenue benefit from price revisions, and the impact of Silbury, among other factors.