Komori
Disclosure2810House Foods Group Inc.Food

(Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Gain on Sale of Investment Securities

The sale of 3 listed securities held by the Company has been completed, and a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥8.1 billion will be recognized as an extraordinary gain in the fiscal year ending March 2027. The gain exceeded the previously expected amount of approximately ¥7.2 billion.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
81
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Recognition of Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities)

Decision15 September 2026 (disclosure date)
Period CoveredThe consolidated fiscal year ending March 2027
ImplementationSales completed from May to September 2026 (actual)
Going forwardIf it is determined that a revision to the earnings forecast is necessary, the Company will make a disclosure promptly.
AmountGain on sale of investment securities: ¥8.1 billion (previously expected: approximately ¥7.2 billion)
Quantity / scale3 listed securities held by the Company (all or part of the holdings)
Reason

As part of efforts to reduce strategic shareholdings under the financial capital policy of the Eighth Medium-Term Plan, with the aim of improving capital efficiency

Impact on Business Performance

Recognized as an extraordinary gain in the consolidated accounting period for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The gain has already been incorporated into the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and there is currently no change to the consolidated earnings forecast.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredRecognition of Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities)
Decision Date15 September 2026 (disclosure date)
Implementation DateSales completed from May to September 2026 (actual)
Period CoveredThe consolidated fiscal year ending March 2027
AmountGain on sale of investment securities: ¥8.1 billion (previously expected: approximately ¥7.2 billion)
Quantity / scale3 listed securities held by the Company (all or part of the holdings)
Impact on Business PerformanceRecognized as an extraordinary gain in the consolidated accounting period for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The gain has already been incorporated into the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and there is currently no change to the consolidated earnings forecast.
ReasonAs part of efforts to reduce strategic shareholdings under the financial capital policy of the Eighth Medium-Term Plan, with the aim of improving capital efficiency
Related previous disclosuresAnnouncement dated 11 May 2026: "Notice Regarding the Expected Recognition of an Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities)"
Future plansIf it is determined that a revision to the earnings forecast is necessary, the Company will make a disclosure promptly.
Items this document does not state (2)
Decision-Making BodyGoverning Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As part of efforts to reduce strategic shareholdings under the financial capital policy of the Eighth Medium-Term Plan, with the aim of improving capital efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Gain on Sale of Investment Securities | House Foods Group Inc. (2810) timely disclosure | Komori