Komori
Dividends2810House Foods Group Inc.Food

Notice of Changes to the Basic Policy on Profit Allocation (Introduction of DOE Metric)

The policy on shareholder returns has changed from a total payout ratio of at least 40% and annual dividends of at least ¥46 to a policy using a DOE (dividend on equity) of at least 3% as a guideline. In principle, the Company will maintain progressive dividends, while share repurchases will be carried out flexibly in consideration of market conditions, cash flow and other factors.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3
DOE (dividend on equity), %
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2027
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Dividend policy

The Group regards the return of profits to shareholders as one of its key management priorities and places importance on providing continuous and stable shareholder returns. Based on this basic policy, dividends will be set with a DOE (dividend on equity) of at least 3% as a guideline, and, in principle, progressive dividends will be maintained. In addition, the Group will carry out flexible shareholder returns, including share repurchases, after taking market conditions, cash flow and other factors into consideration.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend policyThe Group regards the return of profits to shareholders as one of its key management priorities and places importance on providing continuous and stable shareholder returns. Based on this basic policy, dividends will be set with a DOE (dividend on equity) of at least 3% as a guideline, and, in principle, progressive dividends will be maintained. In addition, the Group will carry out flexible shareholder returns, including share repurchases, after taking market conditions, cash flow and other factors into consideration.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (9)
Dividend per shareTotal Annual DividendsPrevious-period results (per share)Total dividendsRecord dateEffective dateSource of dividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To achieve management that is conscious of the cost of capital and share price and enhance corporate value, the Company will further strengthen shareholder returns with a focus on capital efficiency while maintaining its earning power and financial base.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Changes to the Basic Policy on Profit Allocation (Introduction of DOE Metric) | House Foods Group Inc. (2810) timely disclosure | Komori