Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2810House Foods Group Inc.Food

Full-Year Financial Results Briefing Fact Sheet for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased year on year, while operating profit declined and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and higher profits, along with an annual dividend of ¥100 per share.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥316,977 million
Operating profit¥18,246 million
Ordinary income¥19,526 million
Net income¥7,360 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥99,845 million
Operating profit margin
Rate5.8%
Year-on-year change (points)Down from 6.3% in the previous fiscal year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥322,500 million
Operating profit
¥18,500 million
Ordinary income
¥19,700 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥17,000 million
Earnings per share
¥195.97
ROIC
4.3 %
ROE
6 %
Dividend per share
¥100
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Average U.S. dollar exchange rate
155 JPY/USD
Average Chinese yuan exchange rate
21 JPY/CNY
Average Thai baht exchange rate
¥4.6 /THB
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROIC4.1 %
  • Total asset turnover0.73 times
  • ROS5.8 %
  • EBITDA margin10 %
  • ROA4.2 %
  • ROE2.5 %
Segment results
Spices and seasonings processed foods business
Net Sales
¥132,149 million
Operating profit
¥12,838 million
Health Food Business
Net Sales
¥16,854 million
Operating profit
¥1,527 million
Overseas Food Business
Net Sales
¥63,404 million
Operating profit
¥3,361 million
Food-Service Business
Net Sales
¥65,507 million
Operating profit
¥3,388 million
Other food-related businesses
Net Sales
¥50,063 million
Operating profit
¥905 million
Market Size / Share
Curry roux
538 Hundreds of millions of yen
Stew roux
191 Hundreds of millions of yen
Hashed beef roux
74 Hundreds of millions of yen
Retort curry
890 Hundreds of millions of yen
Spices
1,028 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees6,564 people
Capital expenditures
¥17,697 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥100
Payout ratio
Rate51 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥316,977 million
Operating profit¥18,246 million
Ordinary income¥19,526 million
Net income¥7,360 million
Operating profit marginRate 5.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Down from 6.3% in the previous fiscal year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥99,845 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥322,500 million / Operating profit ¥18,500 million / Ordinary income ¥19,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,000 million / Earnings per share ¥195.97 / ROIC 4.3 % / ROE 6 % / Dividend per share ¥100
Segment resultsSpices and seasonings processed foods business Net Sales ¥132,149 million / Operating profit ¥12,838 million / Health Food Business Net Sales ¥16,854 million / Operating profit ¥1,527 million / Overseas Food Business Net Sales ¥63,404 million / Operating profit ¥3,361 million / Food-Service Business Net Sales ¥65,507 million / Operating profit ¥3,388 million / Other food-related businesses Net Sales ¥50,063 million / Operating profit ¥905 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROIC / Value 4.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total asset turnover / Value 0.73 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROS / Value 5.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 10 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 4.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 2.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 6,564 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAverage U.S. dollar exchange rate 155 JPY/USD / Average Chinese yuan exchange rate 21 JPY/CNY / Average Thai baht exchange rate ¥4.6 /THB
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥100 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 51 % / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥17,697 million
Market Size / ShareCurry roux 538 Hundreds of millions of yen / Stew roux 191 Hundreds of millions of yen / Hashed beef roux 74 Hundreds of millions of yen / Retort curry 890 Hundreds of millions of yen / Spices 1,028 Hundreds of millions of yen
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for the changes in financial performance are not explained in narrative form. Numerically, selling, general and administrative expenses increased from ¥95,907 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥99,845 million, while impairment losses increased from ¥5,540 million to ¥8,322 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Briefing Fact Sheet for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | House Foods Group Inc. (2810) timely disclosure | Komori