Komori
Earnings2806YUTAKA FOODS CORPORATIONFood

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased 3.7% year on year, while operating income declined sharply, and ordinary income and net income also decreased. Revenue increased following the start-up of the new chilled-products plant, but higher raw material costs and expenses related to the new plant weighed on profit.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-538
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales14,988¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 94.3%
Operating profit143¥ millionYear on year -79.0%Progress 1,430.0%
Ordinary income291¥ millionYear on year -63.6%Progress 262.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent204¥ millionYear on year -63.1%Progress 190.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,676¥ million
of which net assets 23,019 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.3%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-238
Investment-1,658
Financials-278
Net change-2,174

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥354 million
Segment revenueLiquid products ¥5,021 million (YoY +6.1%), Powder products ¥5,227 million (YoY +7.9%), Chilled foods ¥1,918 million (YoY +6.4%), Instant noodles ¥1,936 million (YoY +1.1%), Other ¥884 million (YoY -23.9%)
Segment profitLiquid products ¥122 million (YoY -4.8%), Powder products ¥398 million (YoY +93.1%), Chilled foods ¥-457 million, Instant noodles ¥64 million (YoY -28.4%), Other ¥16 million (YoY +14.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,900 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥10 million (YoY -93.0%)
Ordinary income¥111 million (YoY -61.8%)
Net income¥107 million (YoY -47.6%)
Payout ratio136.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to a rise in the number of contract manufacturing orders, growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, and the start-up of the new chilled-products plant. Profit declined due to higher raw material costs and increases in depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥63 million, Subsidy Income ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥27 million, Costs of removing non-current assets ¥50 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,263 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Issued Shares at Period-End8,832,311
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,884,790
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,988 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥143 million (YoY -79.0%)
Ordinary income¥291 million (YoY -63.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥204 million (YoY -63.1%)
Net income per share¥29.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.3 / End of previous period 87.4
Total assets¥26,676 million
Net assets¥23,019 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-238 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,658 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-278 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥354 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,900 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥10 million (YoY -93.0%) / Ordinary income ¥111 million (YoY -61.8%) / Net income ¥107 million (YoY -47.6%)
Payout ratio136.0%
Segment revenueLiquid products ¥5,021 million (YoY +6.1%), Powder products ¥5,227 million (YoY +7.9%), Chilled foods ¥1,918 million (YoY +6.4%), Instant noodles ¥1,936 million (YoY +1.1%), Other ¥884 million (YoY -23.9%)
Segment profitLiquid products ¥122 million (YoY -4.8%), Powder products ¥398 million (YoY +93.1%), Chilled foods ¥-457 million, Instant noodles ¥64 million (YoY -28.4%), Other ¥16 million (YoY +14.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,263 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥63 million, Subsidy Income ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥27 million, Costs of removing non-current assets ¥50 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Issued Shares at Period-End8,832,311
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,884,790
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to a rise in the number of contract manufacturing orders, growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, and the start-up of the new chilled-products plant. Profit declined due to higher raw material costs and increases in depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to a rise in the number of contract manufacturing orders, growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, and the start-up of the new chilled-products plant. Profit declined due to the impact of higher raw material costs and increases in depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | YUTAKA FOODS CORPORATION (2806) timely disclosure | Komori