Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2804BULL-DOG SAUCE CO.,LTD.Food

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 have been finalized, and the full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been newly presented. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to increase, while profit attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline sharply due to the reversal of the gain on the sale of fixed assets recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→15,200Millions of yen
—
Operating profit—→620Millions of yen
—
Ordinary income—→1,350Millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→950Millions of yen
—
Net income per share—→74.03yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profitability improved due to cost reductions from higher productivity and changes to the sales strategy. Ordinary profit increased due in part to gains on the sale of investment securities, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due in part to the recognition of a ¥2.15 billion gain on the sale of fixed assets related to the sale of the former Hatogaya plant site. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will pursue domestic and overseas sales expansion, productivity improvements, business reform, the introduction of DX and AI, and growth investments.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on retirement of fixed assets: ¥0 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥0 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥14,688 million; operating profit: ¥613 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,318 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,440 million; earnings per share: ¥190.21
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: interim dividend of ¥20.00, year-end dividend of ¥25.00, and annual dividend of ¥45.00. Explicit disclosure of a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 15,200 Millions of yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 620 Millions of yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 1,350 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 950 Millions of yen
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 74.03 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥14,688 million; operating profit: ¥613 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,318 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,440 million; earnings per share: ¥190.21
Reason for the revisionFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, profitability improved due to cost reductions from higher productivity and changes to the sales strategy. Ordinary profit increased due in part to gains on the sale of investment securities, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due in part to the recognition of a ¥2.15 billion gain on the sale of fixed assets related to the sale of the former Hatogaya plant site. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will pursue domestic and overseas sales expansion, productivity improvements, business reform, the introduction of DX and AI, and growth investments.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on retirement of fixed assets: ¥0 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥0 million
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: interim dividend of ¥20.00, year-end dividend of ¥25.00, and annual dividend of ¥45.00. Explicit disclosure of a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit improved due to cost reductions from higher productivity and changes to the sales strategy, while ordinary profit increased due to gains on the sale of investment securities. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due in part to a ¥2.15 billion gain on the sale of fixed assets related to the sale of the former Hatogaya plant site. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company intends to pursue domestic and overseas sales expansion, productivity improvements, the introduction of DX and AI, and growth investments, while taking into account uncertain factors such as consumers' cost-consciousness and the situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | BULL-DOG SAUCE CO.,LTD. (2804) timely disclosure | Komori