Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2802Ajinomoto Co.,Inc.Food

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised upward, with net sales increased by ¥9 billion, business profit by ¥5 billion, and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent by ¥3.5 billion. The main background is strong sales of electronic materials for high-performance substrates used in AI, servers and networks in the Healthcare and Other segment.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9000
million yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 7 May 2026
Net Sales1,723,000→1,732,000million yen
+0.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent120,000→123,500million yen
+2.9%
Net income per share126.16→129.84yen
+2.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, business profit and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent were revised following a review of economic conditions, sales conditions, raw material costs and initiatives in each business, including the impact of heightened tensions in the Middle East. In the Healthcare and Other segment, sales of electronic materials for high-performance substrates used in AI, servers and networks have remained strong.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥1,583,719 million; business profit: ¥181,163 million; profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent: ¥134,675 million; basic earnings per share: ¥138.36
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,723,000 million yen → 1,732,000 million yen(+0.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent120,000 million yen → 123,500 million yen(+2.9%)
Net income per share126.16 yen → 129.84 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast7 May 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥1,583,719 million; business profit: ¥181,163 million; profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent: ¥134,675 million; basic earnings per share: ¥138.36
Reason for the revisionNet sales, business profit and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent were revised following a review of economic conditions, sales conditions, raw material costs and initiatives in each business, including the impact of heightened tensions in the Middle East. In the Healthcare and Other segment, sales of electronic materials for high-performance substrates used in AI, servers and networks have remained strong.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revisions followed a review of economic conditions, sales conditions, raw material costs and initiatives in each business, including the impact of heightened tensions in the Middle East. In particular, the revisions reflected strong sales of electronic materials for high-performance substrates used in AI, servers and networks in the Healthcare and Other segment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | Ajinomoto Co.,Inc. (2802) timely disclosure | Komori