Komori

Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus

The Board of Directors resolved to propose a year-end dividend of ¥14 per share for the fiscal year ending May 2026 and will submit the proposal to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. The amount is unchanged from both the latest forecast and the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14
Yen per share
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending May 2026
14YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥14, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted. 年間の合計を会社が示していない期は、各回の金額を足した値です。

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥159 million→¥161 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 May 2025 → 31 May 2026
Effective date28 August 2025 → 31 August 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The Company's basic policy is to position the return of profits to shareholders as an important management priority and to make stable and continuous distributions in line with business growth.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥14 / Annual Not disclosed
Total dividends¥159 million → ¥161 million
Record date31 May 2025 → 31 May 2026
Effective date28 August 2025 → 31 August 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Dividend policyThe Company's basic policy is to position the return of profits to shareholders as an important management priority and to make stable and continuous distributions in line with business growth.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Items this document does not state (3)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company regards returning profits to shareholders as an important management policy and, based on its policy of making stable and continuous distributions in line with business growth, took overall consideration of business performance and the payout ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus | Pharmarise Holdings Corporation (2796) timely disclosure | Komori