Komori

令和8年5月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

売上高は前年同期比10.0%増となり、営業利益は152百万円、経常利益は115百万円まで改善した。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純損益はなお18百万円の赤字だが、前年同期から赤字幅が縮小した。

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
188.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter令和7年6月1日〜令和7年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,753¥ millionYear on year +10.0%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit152¥ millionYear on year +188.5%Progress 13.5%
Ordinary income115¥ millionYear on year +399.1%Progress 12.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-18¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥1.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,171¥ million
of which net assets 6,637 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.2%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥14,151 million (YoY +14.0%), Retail Business ¥2,079 million (YoY -8.5%), Medical Records Storage and Management Business ¥157 million (YoY +2.0%), Medical mall management business ¥128 million (YoY +0.1%), Other ¥235 million (YoY -7.8%)
Segment profitDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥235 million (YoY +178.1%), Retail Business ¥-4 million, Medical Records Storage and Management Business ¥15 million (YoY +111.9%), Medical mall management business ¥23 million (YoY -26.1%), Other ¥-35 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥66,795 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥1,123 million (YoY +282.2%)
Ordinary income¥941 million (YoY +587.3%)
Net income¥266 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

調剤薬局事業における前連結会計年度のM&Aによる店舗数拡大にともなう調剤売上高の増加、調剤薬局事業における利益改善、M&Aによってグループ入りした店舗による利益増加、及び本部業務効率化による販管費率減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million, Subsidy Income ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥181 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End12,060,381
Treasury Shares at Period-End699,476
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered令和7年6月1日〜令和7年8月31日
Net Sales¥16,753 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥152 million (YoY +188.5%)
Ordinary income¥115 million (YoY +399.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-18 million
Net income per share△¥1.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.2 / End of previous period 20.9
Total assets¥30,171 million
Net assets¥6,637 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥66,795 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,123 million (YoY +282.2%) / Ordinary income ¥941 million (YoY +587.3%) / Net income ¥266 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Segment revenueDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥14,151 million (YoY +14.0%), Retail Business ¥2,079 million (YoY -8.5%), Medical Records Storage and Management Business ¥157 million (YoY +2.0%), Medical mall management business ¥128 million (YoY +0.1%), Other ¥235 million (YoY -7.8%)
Segment profitDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥235 million (YoY +178.1%), Retail Business ¥-4 million, Medical Records Storage and Management Business ¥15 million (YoY +111.9%), Medical mall management business ¥23 million (YoY -26.1%), Other ¥-35 million
Depreciation and amortization¥181 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million, Subsidy Income ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End12,060,381
Treasury Shares at Period-End699,476
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance調剤薬局事業における前連結会計年度のM&Aによる店舗数拡大にともなう調剤売上高の増加、調剤薬局事業における利益改善、M&Aによってグループ入りした店舗による利益増加、及び本部業務効率化による販管費率減少。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前連結会計年度のM&Aによる店舗数拡大にともなう調剤売上高の増加、調剤薬局事業における利益改善、M&Aによってグループ入りした店舗による利益増加、本部業務効率化による販管費率減少。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
令和8年5月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | Pharmarise Holdings Corporation (2796) timely disclosure | Komori