Komori
Earnings2792HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027, revenue fell 6.7% year on year and operating profit fell 51.1%, while ordinary profit and net profit also declined significantly. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-615
million yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 June 2026 to 31 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,968million yenYear on year -6.7%Progress 23.0%
Operating profit590million yenYear on year -51.1%Progress 14.8%
Ordinary income693million yenYear on year -45.5%Progress 17.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent375million yenYear on year -52.6%Progress 15.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets56,277million yen
of which net assets 48,489 million yenEquity ratio 86.2%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan12,968,68296.1%-6.7%
Myanmar520,7063.9%-15.8%
Segment profit
Japan574,172-52.2%
Myanmar-198,733
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales56,500 million yen (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit4,000 million yen (YoY -13.4%)
Ordinary income4,000 million yen (YoY -17.7%)
Net income2,500 million yen (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast55 yen → 55 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Frugality driven by higher prices, unseasonable weather, sluggish customer traffic, a decline in the conversion rate to e-commerce purchases, unchanged retail prices for seasonal products, and higher purchasing costs due to the weaker yen

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss49,321 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Other 872 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 12,210 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 49,321 thousand yen, Other 500 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization317,301 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,223
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2026 to 31 August 2026
Net Sales12,968 million yen (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit590 million yen (YoY -51.1%)
Ordinary income693 million yen (YoY -45.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent375 million yen (YoY -52.6%)
Net income per share¥13.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.2% / End of previous period 85.2%
Total assets56,277 million yen
Net assets48,489 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 56,500 million yen (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit 4,000 million yen (YoY -13.4%) / Ordinary income 4,000 million yen (YoY -17.7%) / Net income 2,500 million yen (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast55 yen → 55 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan 12,968,682 thousand yen (YoY -6.7%) / Myanmar 520,706 thousand yen (YoY -15.8%)
Segment profitJapan 574,172 thousand yen (YoY -52.2%) / Myanmar -198,733 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization317,301 thousand yen
Impairment loss49,321 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Other 872 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 12,210 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 49,321 thousand yen, Other 500 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,223
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFrugality driven by higher prices, unseasonable weather, sluggish customer traffic, a decline in the conversion rate to e-commerce purchases, unchanged retail prices for seasonal products, and higher purchasing costs due to the weaker yen
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Frugality driven by rising prices and unseasonable weather kept customer traffic and seasonal product sales from growing, while higher purchasing costs due to the weaker yen and unchanged retail prices for seasonal products also weighed on profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2792) timely disclosure | Komori