Komori
Earnings2792HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

FY2026 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026, revenue decreased 2.9% year on year and operating profit decreased 2.2%, while ordinary profit and net profit each declined by more than 20%. The reporting structure was changed to a single segment, Japan.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年6月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,899¥ millionYear on year -2.9%Progress 23.6%
Operating profit1,205¥ millionYear on year -2.2%Progress 19.4%
Ordinary income1,272¥ millionYear on year -22.0%Progress 20.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent792¥ millionYear on year -26.7%Progress 19.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share28.41円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,201¥ million
of which net assets 45,392 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.3%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥59,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥6,200 million (YoY +5.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,200 million (YoY +3.5%)
Net income¥4,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

夏物の立ち上がりの遅れもありセール販売が中心となったことで減収。売上高が減収となったことで利益面は減益。原価上昇の影響下で、給与のベースアップ、広告宣伝費、店舗水道光熱費、配送費用、販売手数料、システム運営費、減価償却費等が増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥42,294 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Other ¥186 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13,855 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥42,294 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥319,146 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,363株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年6月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥13,899 million (YoY -2.9%)
Operating profit¥1,205 million (YoY -2.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,272 million (YoY -22.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥792 million (YoY -26.7%)
Net income per share28.41円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.3 / End of previous period 84.4
Total assets¥53,201 million
Net assets¥45,392 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥59,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,200 million (YoY +5.0%) / Ordinary income ¥6,200 million (YoY +3.5%) / Net income ¥4,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥319,146 thousand
Impairment loss¥42,294 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Other ¥186 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13,855 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥42,294 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End25,363株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance夏物の立ち上がりの遅れもありセール販売が中心となったことで減収。売上高が減収となったことで利益面は減益。原価上昇の影響下で、給与のベースアップ、広告宣伝費、店舗水道光熱費、配送費用、販売手数料、システム運営費、減価償却費等が増加。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

夏物の立ち上がりが遅れ、セール販売が中心となったことで減収となった。売上高の減収により利益面も減益となったほか、原価上昇、人件費・広告宣伝費・水道光熱費などの増加があった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2792) timely disclosure | Komori