Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2792HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Actual results for the fiscal year ended May 2025 have been finalized. Revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased. The company also presented earnings and dividend forecasts for the cumulative first 2 quarters and full year of the fiscal year ending May 2026.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.5
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

固定資産除却損103,649千円、減損損失224,391千円、その他38千円。特別損失合計328,079千円。

Previous-period results2025年5月期:売上高57,701百万円、営業利益5,906百万円、経常利益5,989百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益3,732百万円、1株当たり当期純利益133.92円
Dividend forecast revision2026年5月期予想は中間25.00円、期末30.00円、年間55.00円。修正の記載はNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 29,600 / Full year 59,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 0.4% (year-on-year change) / Full year 2.3%(対前期増減率))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 3,200 / Full year 6,200(Cumulative second-quarter results △2.9%(対前年同四半期増減率) / Full year 5.0% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 3,200 / Full year 6,200(Cumulative second-quarter results △3.8%(対前年同四半期増減率) / Full year 3.5%(対前期増減率))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,100 / Full year 4,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.0%(対前年同四半期増減率) / Full year 7.2%(対前期増減率))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 75.33 / Full year 143.49
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period results2025年5月期:売上高57,701百万円、営業利益5,906百万円、経常利益5,989百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益3,732百万円、1株当たり当期純利益133.92円
Details and amount of extraordinary loss固定資産除却損103,649千円、減損損失224,391千円、その他38千円。特別損失合計328,079千円。
Dividend forecast revision2026年5月期予想は中間25.00円、期末30.00円、年間55.00円。修正の記載はNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、気温に合わせた売場づくり、需要に沿った商品提供、適正価格への見直し、EC事業の伸長などにより増加した。利益は、原価上昇や気温の寒暖差、物価上昇による消費者の節約志向により売上総利益率が低下したことに加え、ベースアップ等による人件費、店舗使用料・WEB広告費、EC商品発送費用・決済手数料などの販売費及び一般管理費が増加したため減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2792) timely disclosure | Komori