Komori
Earnings2792HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 9.9% year on year, while operating profit decreased 23.3%. Ordinary profit was nearly flat, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 3.0%.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年6月1日〜2024年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,308¥ millionYear on year +9.9%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit1,233¥ millionYear on year -23.3%Progress 16.7%
Ordinary income1,632¥ millionYear on year -0.2%Progress 21.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,081¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 22.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share38.80円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,903¥ million
of which net assets 44,119 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.0%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan14,30895.3%+9.9%
Myanmar7134.7%+96.7%
Segment profit
Japan1,51996.5%-4.3%
Myanmar553.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥59,000 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥7,400 million (YoY +6.2%)
Ordinary income¥7,500 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income¥4,900 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

夏物・EC事業の好調や商品の品質向上・適正価格への見直しにより増収となった一方、円安による仕入コスト増加で売上総利益率が低下し、営業利益・経常利益が減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Impairment loss当期は計上なし(固定資産に係る重要な減損損失は該当事項なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Other ¥1,975 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥19,670 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥294,116 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End35,183株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2024年8月31日
Net Sales¥14,308 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥1,233 million (YoY -23.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,632 million (YoY -0.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,081 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income per share38.80円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.0% / End of previous period 84.8%
Total assets¥51,903 million
Net assets¥44,119 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥59,000 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥7,400 million (YoY +6.2%) / Ordinary income ¥7,500 million (YoY +3.0%) / Net income ¥4,900 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥14,308 million (YoY +9.9%) / Myanmar ¥713 million (YoY +96.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,519 million (YoY -4.3%) / Myanmar ¥55 million
Depreciation and amortization¥294,116 thousand
Impairment loss当期は計上なし(固定資産に係る重要な減損損失は該当事項なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Other ¥1,975 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥19,670 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End35,183株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance夏物・EC事業の好調や商品の品質向上・適正価格への見直しにより増収となった一方、円安による仕入コスト増加で売上総利益率が低下し、営業利益・経常利益が減益となった。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

気温の高い日が多く夏物やEC事業が好調で増収となった一方、円安の影響で仕入コストが増加し、売上総利益率が低下したため営業利益・経常利益が減益となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2792) timely disclosure | Komori