Komori
Earnings2792HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Fiscal Year Ended May 2024: First-Quarter Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2024, revenue increased 10.3% year on year and operating profit increased 66.2%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
66.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年6月1日〜2023年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,017¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit1,607¥ millionYear on year +66.2%Progress 22.0%
Ordinary income1,635¥ millionYear on year +54.3%Progress 21.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,050¥ millionYear on year +52.8%Progress 21.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share37.68円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,885¥ million
of which net assets 40,914 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.7%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥57,000 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥7,300 million (YoY -4.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,500 million (YoY -6.5%)
Net income¥4,800 million (YoY -10.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥55
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

地域イベントや夏休みなど外出機運の高まりや高気温により夏物商品を中心に好調となり増収。ECサイトのユーザビリティ向上やSNS販促でEC事業が伸長し、商品投入・在庫コントロール、プロパー消化促進、値引き抑制、高いアセアン生産比率、ミャンマー子会社の生産効率向上、為替予約などにより増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Impairment loss12,917千円(対象資産:記載なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 26,270千円, Item Impairment Losses / Amount 12,917千円, Item Other / Amount ¥81 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,992株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年6月1日〜2023年8月31日
Net Sales¥13,017 million (YoY +10.3%)
Operating profit¥1,607 million (YoY +66.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,635 million (YoY +54.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,050 million (YoY +52.8%)
Net income per share37.68円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.7% / End of previous period 81.3%
Total assets¥48,885 million
Net assets¥40,914 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥57,000 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥7,300 million (YoY -4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥7,500 million (YoY -6.5%) / Net income ¥4,800 million (YoY -10.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥55
Impairment loss12,917千円(対象資産:記載なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 26,270千円, Item Impairment Losses / Amount 12,917千円, Item Other / Amount ¥81 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,992株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance地域イベントや夏休みなど外出機運の高まりや高気温により夏物商品を中心に好調となり増収。ECサイトのユーザビリティ向上やSNS販促でEC事業が伸長し、商品投入・在庫コントロール、プロパー消化促進、値引き抑制、高いアセアン生産比率、ミャンマー子会社の生産効率向上、為替予約などにより増益。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

地域イベントや夏休みなどによる外出機運の高まり、高気温、夏物商品の好調により売上高が増加した。利益面では、EC事業の伸長、適時適切な商品投入と在庫コントロール、値引きの抑制、高いアセアン生産比率の維持、ミャンマー子会社の生産効率向上、為替予約などが寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended May 2024: First-Quarter Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2792) timely disclosure | Komori