Komori
Earnings2792HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Fiscal Year Ended May 2023: Third-Quarter Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year ending May 2023, revenue increased 15.7% year on year and operating profit increased 107.2%, resulting in substantial increases in revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was revised to ¥45, an increase of ¥10 from the previous fiscal year’s actual dividend.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107.2
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年6月1日〜2023年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales37,484¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 72.1%
Operating profit3,530¥ millionYear on year +107.2%Progress 58.8%
Ordinary income3,845¥ millionYear on year +115.4%Progress 63.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,441¥ millionYear on year +109.3%Progress 62.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share87.60円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets45,522¥ million
of which net assets 38,184 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.9%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥52,000 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY +20.2%)
Ordinary income¥6,100 million (YoY +20.6%)
Net income¥3,900 million (YoY +19.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35.00 → ¥45.00(28.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

行動制限の緩和による外出機会の回復、自社ECサイトの伸長、在庫コントロールと値引き抑制、需要に沿った商品投入、高いアセアン生産比率やミャンマー子会社の生産効率向上などにより増収増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss¥116,057 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥50,660 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥116,057 thousand, COVID-19-Related Losses ¥0 thousand, Other ¥165 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,302 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年6月1日〜2023年2月28日
Net Sales¥37,484 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit¥3,530 million (YoY +107.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,845 million (YoY +115.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,441 million (YoY +109.3%)
Net income per share87.60円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.9 / End of previous period 81.1
Total assets¥45,522 million
Net assets¥38,184 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥52,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY +20.2%) / Ordinary income ¥6,100 million (YoY +20.6%) / Net income ¥3,900 million (YoY +19.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35.00 → ¥45.00(28.6%)
Impairment loss¥116,057 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥50,660 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥116,057 thousand, COVID-19-Related Losses ¥0 thousand, Other ¥165 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End27,900,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,302 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance行動制限の緩和による外出機会の回復、自社ECサイトの伸長、在庫コントロールと値引き抑制、需要に沿った商品投入、高いアセアン生産比率やミャンマー子会社の生産効率向上などにより増収増益となった。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

行動制限の緩和による外出機会の回復、自社ECサイトの改善やSNS等を活用した販促活動、在庫コントロール・値引き抑制・需要に沿った商品投入、高いアセアン生産比率やミャンマー子会社の生産効率向上などが寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended May 2023: Third-Quarter Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HONEYS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2792) timely disclosure | Komori