Komori
Presentation materials on financial results2790NAFCO Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue increased 0.8% year on year, while operating income declined by ¥122 million and ordinary income also decreased. Gross profit fell due in part to weak sales of seasonal products affected by weather conditions, but net income increased as selling, general and administrative expenses were contained through measures including a review of delivery operations.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-122
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥47,239 million+0.8%
Operating profit¥1,701 million-6.7%
Ordinary income¥1,624 million-9.6%
Net income¥905 million+18.2%
Gross Profit Margin33.6%
Operating profit margin3.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,382 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Period1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Operating revenue¥47,451 million
Operating profit¥1,701 million
Ordinary income¥1,624 million
Quarterly net income¥905 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥180,770 million
Operating profit
¥2,930 million
Ordinary income
¥3,030 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,270 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Selling, general and administrative expenses progressed largely in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating gross profit from materials, DIY and gardening supplies¥-229 million
  • Operating gross profit from household goods¥-179 million
  • Operating gross profit from furniture and home fashion products¥-103 million
  • Other operating gross profit¥-25 million
  • Operating revenue¥22 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥392 million
New initiatives
  • Opening of the new いわき小名浜店
  • Renovation of the furniture floor at the 守山店
  • Launch of private-label products (parts cleaner, short-sleeved T-shirts and reclining chairs)
  • Maintaining the supply system under disaster relief supply agreements
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Private-label ratio (total)46.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.1 percentage points year on year
  • Existing-store revenue100.5 % year on year
  • Same-store customer traffic97.3 % year on year
  • Same-store spend per customer103.2 % year on year
  • Number of municipalities with disaster relief supply agreements355 Local government
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Same-store customer traffic
97.3 % year on year
Same-store spend per customer
103.2 % year on year
Segment results
  • Materials, DIY and gardening supplies
    Net Sales24,094
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)1.8
    Gross profit8,355
    Gross profit unit¥ million
    Gross profit yoy_pct-2.7
    Gross Profit Margin34.7%
  • Consumer products
    Net Sales11,744
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)1.4
    Gross profit3,204
    Gross profit unit¥ million
    Gross profit yoy_pct-5.3
    Gross Profit Margin27.3%
  • Furniture and home fashion goods
    Net Sales7,513
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)-2.2
    Gross profit3,141
    Gross profit unit¥ million
    Gross profit yoy_pct-3.2
    Gross Profit Margin41.8%
  • Other
    Net Sales3,886
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)-1.1
    Gross profit1,170
    Gross profit unit¥ million
    Gross profit yoy_pct-2.1
    Gross Profit Margin30.1%
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End358 Location
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOpened the new いわき小名浜店 in April. Renovated the 守山店. Other store openings and closures: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual dividend per share¥58
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2026638.1 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥47,239 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥1,701 million (YoY -6.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,624 million (YoY -9.6%)
Net income¥905 million (YoY +18.2%)
Gross Profit Margin33.6%
Operating profit margin3.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,382 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterPeriod 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 / Operating revenue ¥47,451 million / Operating profit ¥1,701 million / Ordinary income ¥1,624 million / Quarterly net income ¥905 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥180,770 million / Operating profit ¥2,930 million / Ordinary income ¥3,030 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,270 million
Self-assessment against the planSelling, general and administrative expenses progressed largely in line with the plan
Segment resultsSegment Materials, DIY and gardening supplies / Net Sales 24,094 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 1.8 / Gross profit 8,355 / Gross profit unit ¥ million / Gross profit yoy_pct -2.7 / Gross Profit Margin 34.7%, Segment Consumer products / Net Sales 11,744 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 1.4 / Gross profit 3,204 / Gross profit unit ¥ million / Gross profit yoy_pct -5.3 / Gross Profit Margin 27.3%, Segment Furniture and home fashion goods / Net Sales 7,513 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) -2.2 / Gross profit 3,141 / Gross profit unit ¥ million / Gross profit yoy_pct -3.2 / Gross Profit Margin 41.8%, Segment Other / Net Sales 3,886 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) -1.1 / Gross profit 1,170 / Gross profit unit ¥ million / Gross profit yoy_pct -2.1 / Gross Profit Margin 30.1%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Operating gross profit from materials, DIY and gardening supplies / Amount ¥-229 million, Factors Operating gross profit from household goods / Amount ¥-179 million, Factors Operating gross profit from furniture and home fashion products / Amount ¥-103 million, Factors Other operating gross profit / Amount ¥-25 million, Factors Operating revenue / Amount ¥22 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥392 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Private-label ratio (total) / Value 46.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.1 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 100.5 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.3 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.2 % year on year, Indicator name Number of municipalities with disaster relief supply agreements / Value 355 Local government
Unit price and quantity metricsSame-store customer traffic 97.3 % year on year / Same-store spend per customer 103.2 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 358 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Opened the new いわき小名浜店 in April. Renovated the 守山店. Other store openings and closures: Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥58
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 638.1 %
New initiativesOpening of the new いわき小名浜店, Renovation of the furniture floor at the 守山店, Launch of private-label products (parts cleaner, short-sleeved T-shirts and reclining chairs), Maintaining the supply system under disaster relief supply agreements
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating gross profit declined as sales of potting soil and fertilizer, vegetable seedlings, air-conditioning supplies and summer merchandise were sluggish due to rainfall and low temperatures in April and June. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses declined and progressed largely in line with the plan, reflecting the effects of reviewing the personnel plan and delivery operations, particularly for large furniture items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NAFCO Co.,Ltd. (2790) timely disclosure | Komori