Komori
Earnings2790NAFCO Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Operating revenue decreased 3.6% year on year, while operating profit increased 29.2% and net income increased 21.6%, driven by reductions in logistics and delivery costs. For FY2027, the company expects operating revenue to increase 3.1% and operating profit to increase 79.1%.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales175,272¥ millionYear on year -3.6%Progress 97.0%
Operating profit1,636¥ millionYear on year +29.2%Progress 55.8%
Ordinary income1,488¥ millionYear on year +11.9%Progress 49.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent223¥ millionYear on year +21.6%Progress 17.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.09
Operating Margin0.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets215,957¥ million
of which net assets 152,842 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.8%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,064
Investment-5,837
Financials-3,926
Net change-6,699

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,907 million
Segment revenueMaterials, DIY and gardening supplies ¥80,569 million, Consumer products ¥46,106 million, Furniture and home fashion goods ¥31,217 million
Segment profitMaterials, DIY and gardening supplies ¥28,695 million, Consumer products ¥13,106 million, Furniture and home fashion goods ¥12,825 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥180,770 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥2,930 million (YoY +79.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,030 million (YoY +103.7%)
Net income¥1,270 million (YoY +467.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥58(0.0%)
Payout ratio112.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to intensified competition and a decrease in demand for disaster-prevention supplies following the surge in demand in the previous fiscal year. On the other hand, the company reduced logistics and delivery costs by reviewing the operations of its distribution centers and store deliveries, resulting in a decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsIn April 2026, the company borrowed ¥5,500 million from The Nishi-Nippon City Bank, ¥2,000 million from Fukuoka Bank and ¥2,000 million from Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation as working capital.
Impairment loss¥926 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥194 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥47 million, Impairment Losses ¥926 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,884 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,784,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,201,723 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥175,272 million (YoY -3.6%)
Operating profit¥1,636 million (YoY +29.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,488 million (YoY +11.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥223 million (YoY +21.6%)
Net income per share¥9.09
Operating Margin0.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.8% / End of previous period 68.4%
Total assets¥215,957 million
Net assets¥152,842 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,064 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,837 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,926 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,907 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥180,770 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,930 million (YoY +79.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,030 million (YoY +103.7%) / Net income ¥1,270 million (YoY +467.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥58(0.0%)
Payout ratio112.3%
Segment revenueMaterials, DIY and gardening supplies ¥80,569 million, Consumer products ¥46,106 million, Furniture and home fashion goods ¥31,217 million
Segment profitMaterials, DIY and gardening supplies ¥28,695 million, Consumer products ¥13,106 million, Furniture and home fashion goods ¥12,825 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,884 million
Impairment loss¥926 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥194 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥47 million, Impairment Losses ¥926 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsIn April 2026, the company borrowed ¥5,500 million from The Nishi-Nippon City Bank, ¥2,000 million from Fukuoka Bank and ¥2,000 million from Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation as working capital.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,784,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,201,723 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to intensified competition and a decrease in demand for disaster-prevention supplies following the surge in demand in the previous fiscal year. On the other hand, the company reduced logistics and delivery costs by reviewing the operations of its distribution centers and store deliveries, resulting in a decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to intensified competition with rival companies and a decrease in demand for disaster-prevention supplies following the surge in demand in the previous fiscal year. On the other hand, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as the company reduced logistics and delivery costs by reviewing the operations of its distribution centers and store deliveries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | NAFCO Co.,Ltd. (2790) timely disclosure | Komori