Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2789Karula Co.,LTD.Retail

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026. Net sales increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined. It also provided full-year and cumulative second-quarter forecasts for the fiscal year ending February 2027, projecting higher net sales but lower profits.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-35.5
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent for the full fiscal year ending February 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→7,700million
—
Operating profit—→289million
—
Ordinary income—→289million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→154million
—
Net income per share—→26.85yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

With raw material and labor costs continuing to rise, the company will continue managing costs through price revisions and reductions in energy costs. The plan for the next fiscal year incorporates the elimination of tax loss carryforwards.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥48.883 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥616 thousand, and total extraordinary losses of ¥49.500 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending February 2026: net sales of ¥7,544 million, operating profit of ¥306 million, ordinary profit of ¥299 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥239 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥41.63
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts an annual dividend of ¥5.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥0.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥5.00. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥7,700 million(2.1% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥289 million(-5.6% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥289 million(-3.3% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥154 million(-35.5% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 26.85 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending February 2026: net sales of ¥7,544 million, operating profit of ¥306 million, ordinary profit of ¥299 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥239 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥41.63
Reason for the revisionWith raw material and labor costs continuing to rise, the company will continue managing costs through price revisions and reductions in energy costs. The plan for the next fiscal year incorporates the elimination of tax loss carryforwards.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥48.883 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥616 thousand, and total extraordinary losses of ¥49.500 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts an annual dividend of ¥5.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥0.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥5.00. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales remained firm during the fiscal year, supported by the recovery in foot traffic and inbound demand. However, surging raw material costs, particularly rice prices, and higher labor costs resulting from the labor shortage put pressure on profits. The profit plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027 also incorporates the elimination of tax loss carryforwards as business performance recovers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Karula Co.,LTD. (2789) timely disclosure | Komori