Komori
Earnings2782Seria Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, sales increased 5.9% and operating profit increased 11.3%, resulting in higher sales and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, sales are expected to increase, while operating profit and other measures are forecast to decline. The annual dividend will be maintained at ¥70.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.3
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales236,327¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 97.3%
Operating profit16,836¥ millionYear on year +11.3%Progress 110.0%
Ordinary income16,993¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 110.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,218¥ millionYear on year +14.2%Progress 110.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share149円09銭
Operating Margin7.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets141,496¥ million
of which net assets 108,002 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.3%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+16,004
Investment-12,280
Financials-5,921
Net change-2,197

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥54,028 million
Regional salesCompany-operated store sales ¥25,307 million (YoY +4.5%), Company-operated store sales ¥85,128 million (YoY +7.6%), Company-operated store sales ¥41,381 million (YoY +4.8%), Company-operated store sales ¥40,244 million (YoY +4.5%), Company-operated store sales ¥17,561 million (YoY +6.5%), Company-operated store sales ¥24,113 million (YoY +6.6%), FC revenue ¥221 million (YoY -5.1%), FC revenue ¥72 million (YoY +0.5%), FC revenue ¥142 million (YoY -14.9%), FC revenue ¥31 million (YoY -11.2%), FC revenue ¥29 million (YoY -59.6%), FC revenue ¥1,300 million (YoY -0.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥242,900 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥15,300 million (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income¥15,400 million (YoY -9.4%)
Net income¥10,200 million (YoY -9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Payout ratio47.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

直営既存店売上高が前期比102.9%となり、既存店売上高が前期を上回ったことなどにより販売費及び一般管理費の売上高比率が0.2ポイント低下した。商品仕様の見直しによる原価上昇抑制、複数出店案件が見込める企業との関係強化、未出店地域の重点開拓、システムを活用した効率化にも取り組んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥723 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥723 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,048 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End75,840,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,516 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥236,327 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥16,836 million (YoY +11.3%)
Ordinary income¥16,993 million (YoY +11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,218 million (YoY +14.2%)
Net income per share149円09銭
Operating Margin7.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.3% / End of previous period 76.9%
Total assets¥141,496 million
Net assets¥108,002 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥16,004 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-12,280 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,921 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥54,028 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥242,900 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥15,300 million (YoY -9.1%) / Ordinary income ¥15,400 million (YoY -9.4%) / Net income ¥10,200 million (YoY -9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Payout ratio47.0%
Regional salesCompany-operated store sales ¥25,307 million (YoY +4.5%), Company-operated store sales ¥85,128 million (YoY +7.6%), Company-operated store sales ¥41,381 million (YoY +4.8%), Company-operated store sales ¥40,244 million (YoY +4.5%), Company-operated store sales ¥17,561 million (YoY +6.5%), Company-operated store sales ¥24,113 million (YoY +6.6%), FC revenue ¥221 million (YoY -5.1%), FC revenue ¥72 million (YoY +0.5%), FC revenue ¥142 million (YoY -14.9%), FC revenue ¥31 million (YoY -11.2%), FC revenue ¥29 million (YoY -59.6%), FC revenue ¥1,300 million (YoY -0.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,048 million
Impairment loss¥723 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥723 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End75,840,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,516 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance直営既存店売上高が前期比102.9%となり、既存店売上高が前期を上回ったことなどにより販売費及び一般管理費の売上高比率が0.2ポイント低下した。商品仕様の見直しによる原価上昇抑制、複数出店案件が見込める企業との関係強化、未出店地域の重点開拓、システムを活用した効率化にも取り組んだ。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当期は、直営既存店売上高が前期を上回ったことなどにより販売費及び一般管理費の売上高比率が低下した。次期は、人件費等の上昇を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Seria Co.,Ltd. (2782) timely disclosure | Komori