Komori
Earnings2782Seria Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Cumulative third-quarter sales increased 7.0% year on year, while operating profit increased 17.0%, resulting in higher sales and profit. Neither the full-year earnings forecast nor the full-year dividend forecast has been revised.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales178,047¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 76.0%
Operating profit13,166¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 84.7%
Ordinary income13,285¥ millionYear on year +16.3%Progress 84.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share117.88円
Operating Margin7.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets137,817¥ million
of which net assets 105,639 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.7%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales直営・北海道東北地方 ¥19,115 million (YoY +5.5%), 直営・関東甲信越地方 ¥64,105 million (YoY +8.8%), 直営・東海北陸地方 ¥31,255 million (YoY +6.0%), 直営・関西地方 ¥30,418 million (YoY +5.6%), 直営・中国四国地方 ¥13,164 million (YoY +7.6%), 直営・九州沖縄地方 ¥18,032 million (YoY +7.4%), FC・北海道東北地方 ¥171 million (YoY -5.7%), FC・関東甲信越地方 ¥56 million (YoY +1.0%), FC・東海北陸地方 ¥110 million (YoY -14.5%), FC・関西地方 ¥25 million (YoY -6.4%), FC・中国四国地方 ¥23 million (YoY -61.0%), FC・九州沖縄地方 ¥990 million (YoY -0.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥234,350 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥15,550 million (YoY +2.8%)
Ordinary income¥15,650 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥10,300 million (YoY +4.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

直営既存店売上高が前年同期比103.9%と見込みを上回り、売上高営業利益率は前年同期の6.8%から7.4%に上昇した。商品仕様の見直しによる原価上昇抑制、出店・未出店地域開拓、システム活用による効率化にも取り組んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥150 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥150 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,707 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End75,840,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,516
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥178,047 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥13,166 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥13,285 million (YoY +16.3%)
Net income per share117.88円
Operating Margin7.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.7 / End of previous period 76.9
Total assets¥137,817 million
Net assets¥105,639 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥234,350 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥15,550 million (YoY +2.8%) / Ordinary income ¥15,650 million (YoY +2.2%) / Net income ¥10,300 million (YoY +4.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Regional sales直営・北海道東北地方 ¥19,115 million (YoY +5.5%), 直営・関東甲信越地方 ¥64,105 million (YoY +8.8%), 直営・東海北陸地方 ¥31,255 million (YoY +6.0%), 直営・関西地方 ¥30,418 million (YoY +5.6%), 直営・中国四国地方 ¥13,164 million (YoY +7.6%), 直営・九州沖縄地方 ¥18,032 million (YoY +7.4%), FC・北海道東北地方 ¥171 million (YoY -5.7%), FC・関東甲信越地方 ¥56 million (YoY +1.0%), FC・東海北陸地方 ¥110 million (YoY -14.5%), FC・関西地方 ¥25 million (YoY -6.4%), FC・中国四国地方 ¥23 million (YoY -61.0%), FC・九州沖縄地方 ¥990 million (YoY -0.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,707 million
Impairment loss¥150 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥150 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End75,840,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,516
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance直営既存店売上高が前年同期比103.9%と見込みを上回り、売上高営業利益率は前年同期の6.8%から7.4%に上昇した。商品仕様の見直しによる原価上昇抑制、出店・未出店地域開拓、システム活用による効率化にも取り組んだ。
Items this document does not state (12)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商品仕様の見直しによる原価上昇の抑制、出店案件が見込める企業との関係強化や未出店地域の開拓、システム活用による効率化を進めた。既存店売上高が前年同期を上回ったことなどにより、販売費及び一般管理費の売上高比率も低下した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Seria Co.,Ltd. (2782) timely disclosure | Komori