Komori
Monthly2780Komehyo Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding the Monthly Results for August of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 for the Brand and Fashion Business

August sales in the Brand and Fashion business were ¥19,801 million, while purchases from individuals totaled ¥9,682 million. Year on year, sales were 132.6% of the prior-year level and purchases from individuals were 138.2%, both significantly higher than a year earlier.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19801
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
19,801¥ million
Net Sales
+32.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+43.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Purchases from individuals
+38.2%
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥64,210 million
Monthly Commentary

Purchases from individuals exceeded plan due to new store openings and marketing initiatives at existing stores, among other factors, but showed signs of slowing. Sales exceeded plan against the backdrop of strong purchasing performance. Retail performed well, achieving plan for both sales and profit, while corporate sales exceeded plan but profit fell slightly short of plan.

Factors Affecting the Change

New Store Openings, Marketing initiatives at existing stores, Strong purchases from individuals, Market uncertainty

Scope of aggregation: Brand and Fashion business (combined results for multiple operating companies)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationBrand and Fashion business (combined results for multiple operating companies)
Net sales for the month¥19,801 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales132.6
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥64,210 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period143.6
Key KPIsIndicator name Retail sales ratio / Value 43.3 % / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Tax-free sales ratio / Value 13.1 % / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Purchases from individuals / Value ¥9,682 million / Year on year ¥138.2 million
Monthly CommentaryPurchases from individuals exceeded plan due to new store openings and marketing initiatives at existing stores, among other factors, but showed signs of slowing. Sales exceeded plan against the backdrop of strong purchasing performance. Retail performed well, achieving plan for both sales and profit, while corporate sales exceeded plan but profit fell slightly short of plan.
Factors Affecting the ChangeNew Store Openings, Marketing initiatives at existing stores, Strong purchases from individuals, Market uncertainty
Items this document does not state (12)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Purchases from individuals exceeded plan, driven by new store openings and marketing initiatives at existing stores, and sales also exceeded plan against the backdrop of strong purchasing performance. In corporate sales, sales exceeded plan amid market uncertainty, but profit fell slightly short of plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Monthly Results for August of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 for the Brand and Fashion Business | Komehyo Holdings Co.,Ltd. (2780) timely disclosure | Komori