Komori
Monthly2780Komehyo Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding April Monthly Results for the Brand and Fashion Business for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

April sales in the Brand and Fashion Business were ¥21.409 billion, or 151.5% of the year-earlier level. Purchases from individuals also rose to ¥10.953 billion, or 136.1% year on year, and 7 new stores were opened in Japan and overseas.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
151.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
21,409¥ million
Net Sales
+51.5%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Purchases from individuals
+36.1%
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 7 / Breakdown 5 purchase-only stores in Japan, including franchise stores, 2 overseas retail stores with purchasing operations
Monthly Commentary

Purchases from individuals reached a record high for a single month due to purchasing initiatives and the effects of new store openings. Sales exceeded plan, mainly in retail, as product preparation progressed smoothly and products purchased in the previous fiscal year were sold steadily.

Factors Affecting the Change

Purchasing initiatives, Effects of new store openings, Progress in product preparation, Sales of products purchased in the previous fiscal year, Trading prices in corporate auctions

Scope of aggregation: Aggregate of 15 domestic and overseas operating companies in the Brand and Fashion Business

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationAggregate of 15 domestic and overseas operating companies in the Brand and Fashion Business
Net sales for the month¥21,409 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales151.5
Key KPIsIndicator name Purchases from individuals / Value ¥10,953 million / Year on year ¥136.1 million, Indicator name Retail sales ratio / Value 45.3 % / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Tax-free sales ratio / Value 17.9 % / Year on year Not disclosed
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 7 / Breakdown 5 purchase-only stores in Japan, including franchise stores, 2 overseas retail stores with purchasing operations
Monthly CommentaryPurchases from individuals reached a record high for a single month due to purchasing initiatives and the effects of new store openings. Sales exceeded plan, mainly in retail, as product preparation progressed smoothly and products purchased in the previous fiscal year were sold steadily.
Factors Affecting the ChangePurchasing initiatives, Effects of new store openings, Progress in product preparation, Sales of products purchased in the previous fiscal year, Trading prices in corporate auctions
Items this document does not state (13)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Purchases from individuals increased due to purchasing initiatives and the effects of new store openings, reaching a record high for a single month. Sales exceeded plan, mainly in retail, as product preparation progressed smoothly and products purchased in the previous fiscal year were sold steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding April Monthly Results for the Brand and Fashion Business for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Komehyo Holdings Co.,Ltd. (2780) timely disclosure | Komori