Komori
Earnings presentation277AGlobe-ing Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the nine months ended February 2026, cumulative revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period and reached record highs, driven by the expanded use of AI and growth in co-development-based Joint Initiative (JI) consulting. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, while additional investment in AI development and hiring is under consideration.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47
% (year-on-year revenue change, nine-month cumulative)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,753 million+47.0%
Operating profit¥3,415 million+61.2%
Net income¥2,505 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,513 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate67.7%
Operating profit margin
Rate39.0%
Year-on-year change (points)+3.4 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥31 hundred million
Operating profit
¥13.1 hundred million
Operating profit margin
42.3 %
Year-on-year change in revenue
49.2 %
Year-on-year operating profit growth
90.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,800 million
Operating profit
¥4,000 million
Operating profit margin
33.9 %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,809 million
Net profit margin
23.8 %
Earnings per share
¥98.66
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales74.2 %
Operating profit85.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally tracking as expected
New initiatives
  • Transition to an AI-focused service provision and usage-fee model
  • Consider expanding investment in AI development and hiring
  • Transition to a new management structure next fiscal year
  • Introduce and operate a rotating system for representative directors
  • Joint development of 3 AI products (AI議事コン, グロービングくん, and スペンドインテリジェンス)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted consultant headcount191 people
  • Average annual income per consultant¥2,004 10,000
  • Joint Initiative revenue ratio61 %
  • AI-related revenue ratio50 %
Medium-term management plan targets
DetailsTransform the business into a usage-fee model by minimizing conventional consulting and using JI to deploy management talent and leverage a tacit-knowledge platform
Target valueAs an image of medium-term revenue growth, the company presented revenue of ¥8.1 billion for the fiscal year ending May 2026, ¥11.8 billion for the fiscal year ending May 2027, and its growth outlook from the fiscal year ending May 2028 onward
Target fiscal yearFiscal years ending May 2026 through May 2031
Financial targets
ROE
Actual resultsFiscal year ended May 2025, Q4: 48.8%; fiscal year ending May 2026, Q1: 48.2%, Q2: 51.6%, Q3: 51.1%
Cost of shareholders’ equityApproximately 10–12%
Market Size / Share
TAM¥900 trillion or more
SAM¥60 trillion
SOM¥6 trillion
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥15
Interim and Year-End BreakdownOnly the second-half portion will be paid in the current fiscal year
Payout ratio
Rate30 % approximate
Current-period results15 % approximate
Acquisition of treasury shares
Listed the flexible repurchase of the company's own shares as an option for growth investment. The repurchase limit, number of shares and period are not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥8,753 million (YoY +47.0%)
Operating profit¥3,415 million (YoY +61.2%)
Net income¥2,505 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 67.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 39.0% / Year-on-year change (points) +3.4 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,513 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥31 hundred million / Operating profit ¥13.1 hundred million / Operating profit margin 42.3 % / Year-on-year change in revenue 49.2 % / Year-on-year operating profit growth 90.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,800 million / Operating profit ¥4,000 million / Operating profit margin 33.9 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,809 million / Net profit margin 23.8 % / Earnings per share ¥98.66
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 74.2 % / Operating profit 85.4 %
Self-assessment against the planGenerally tracking as expected
Key KPIsIndicator name Adjusted consultant headcount / Value 191 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average annual income per consultant / Value ¥2,004 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Joint Initiative revenue ratio / Value 61 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AI-related revenue ratio / Value 50 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsDetails Transform the business into a usage-fee model by minimizing conventional consulting and using JI to deploy management talent and leverage a tacit-knowledge platform / Target value As an image of medium-term revenue growth, the company presented revenue of ¥8.1 billion for the fiscal year ending May 2026, ¥11.8 billion for the fiscal year ending May 2027, and its growth outlook from the fiscal year ending May 2028 onward / Target fiscal year Fiscal years ending May 2026 through May 2031
Financial targetsROE Actual results Fiscal year ended May 2025, Q4: 48.8%; fiscal year ending May 2026, Q1: 48.2%, Q2: 51.6%, Q3: 51.1% / Cost of shareholders’ equity Approximately 10–12%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥15 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Only the second-half portion will be paid in the current fiscal year
Payout ratioRate 30 % (approximate) / Current-period results 15 % (approximate)
Acquisition of treasury sharesListed the flexible repurchase of the company's own shares as an option for growth investment. The repurchase limit, number of shares and period are not disclosed
Market Size / ShareTAM ¥900 trillion or more / SAM ¥60 trillion / SOM ¥6 trillion
New initiativesTransition to an AI-focused service provision and usage-fee model, Consider expanding investment in AI development and hiring, Transition to a new management structure next fiscal year, Introduce and operate a rotating system for representative directors, Joint development of 3 AI products (AI議事コン, グロービングくん, and スペンドインテリジェンス)
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for AI applications and new business development remained firm, and projects for co-development-based JI consulting expanded, leveraging the AI business. Selling, general and administrative expenses were contained as R&D investment was reduced by assigning AI business personnel to co-development-based JI consulting projects, resulting in a lower SG&A ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | Globe-ing Inc. (277A) timely disclosure | Komori