Komori
Earnings277AGlobe-ing Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2025, revenue was ¥5,953 million and operating profit was ¥2,118 million. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with revenue forecast at ¥8,150 million and operating profit at ¥2,600 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2118.459
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年6月1日〜2025年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,953¥ millionProgress 73.0%
Operating profit2,118¥ millionProgress 81.5%
Ordinary income2,105¥ millionProgress 81.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,226¥ millionProgress 81.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share45.48円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,520¥ million
of which net assets 5,333 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.3%vs. prior year-end +11.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConsulting business ¥5,949,562 thousand, クラウドプロダクト事業 ¥3,600 thousand
Segment profitConsulting business ¥2,820,876 thousand, クラウドプロダクト事業 ¥-105,827 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,150 million (YoY +95.2%)
Operating profit¥2,600 million (YoY +603.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,587 million (YoY +582.9%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY +475.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥8,150 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,587 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

コンサルタントの中途採用、新規案件の獲得、既存案件の規模拡大、戦略アカウント拡大によりコンサルティング事業を拡大。クラウドプロダクト事業では研究開発費69,088千円を計上し、製品開発を推進。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年3月1日を効力発生日として、1株を5株とする株式分割および株式分割に伴う定款変更を実施した。
Impairment loss¥105,477 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥61,051 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥105,477 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥57,472 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,728,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥5,953 million
Operating profit¥2,118 million
Ordinary income¥2,105 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,226 million
Net income per share45.48円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.3 / End of previous period 57.5
Total assets¥7,520 million
Net assets¥5,333 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,150 million (YoY +95.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,600 million (YoY +603.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,587 million (YoY +582.9%) / Net income ¥1,500 million (YoY +475.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥8,150 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,587 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueConsulting business ¥5,949,562 thousand, クラウドプロダクト事業 ¥3,600 thousand
Segment profitConsulting business ¥2,820,876 thousand, クラウドプロダクト事業 ¥-105,827 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥57,472 thousand
Impairment loss¥105,477 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥61,051 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥105,477 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年3月1日を効力発生日として、1株を5株とする株式分割および株式分割に伴う定款変更を実施した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,728,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceコンサルタントの中途採用、新規案件の獲得、既存案件の規模拡大、戦略アカウント拡大によりコンサルティング事業を拡大。クラウドプロダクト事業では研究開発費69,088千円を計上し、製品開発を推進。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コンサルティング事業では、コンサルタントの中途採用、新規案件の獲得、既存案件の規模拡大、戦略アカウントの拡大を進めた。クラウドプロダクト事業では、研究開発費を計上して製品開発を推進した。業績予想の修正理由の詳細は、本短信では示されていない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Globe-ing Inc. (277A) timely disclosure | Komori