Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
136.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentation2025年5月期 第2四半期6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,874 million+136.8%
Operating profit¥1,428 million+1,780.0%
Net income¥879 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,265 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate69.5%
Year on year against the same period last year+6.5 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate36.9%
Year on year against the same period last year+32.0ポイント
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥21.5 100 million
Operating profit
¥8.1 100 million
Operating profit margin38%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,612 million
Operating profit
¥2,184 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,401 million
Operating profit margin28.7%
Net profit margin18.4%
Earnings per share
¥255.59
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
In line with planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- 短期M&Aプロジェクトによる売上スパイクApproximately ¥250 million
- 売上スパイクによる営業利益の上振れApproximately ¥110 million
New initiatives
- コンサルタントを代替するAIエージェントの開発・展開
- AI議事コンの2025年2月リリース予定
- 日本発祥の『動的平衡』マネジメントの体系化・展開
- GLB TLS Institute(仮)の新設
- AI関連プロダクトの外販
- 日系大手製薬会社でのCxOロールへの就任を含むJI型プロジェクト
- 日系大手自動車会社でのAI全社プロジェクト
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Adjusted consultant headcount138 people
- Average annual income per consultant¥2,016 10,000
- Joint Initiative revenue ratio38 %
- AI-related revenue ratio30 %
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results72.0%
Market Size / Share
約40兆円
対象人員全世界230万人のコンサルタント
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年5月期 第2四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,874 million (YoY +136.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,428 million (YoY +1,780.0%) |
| Net income | ¥879 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 69.5% / Year on year against the same period last year +6.5 percentage points |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 36.9% / Year on year against the same period last year +32.0ポイント |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,265 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥21.5 100 million / Operating profit ¥8.1 100 million / Operating profit margin 38% |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,612 million / Operating profit ¥2,184 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,401 million / Operating profit margin 28.7% / Net profit margin 18.4% / Earnings per share ¥255.59 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | In line with plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors 短期M&Aプロジェクトによる売上スパイク / Amount Approximately ¥250 million, Factors 売上スパイクによる営業利益の上振れ / Amount Approximately ¥110 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Adjusted consultant headcount / Value 138 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average annual income per consultant / Value ¥2,016 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Joint Initiative revenue ratio / Value 38 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AI-related revenue ratio / Value 30 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual results 72.0% / Target Not disclosed |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size 約40兆円 / 対象人員 全世界230万人のコンサルタント |
| New initiatives | コンサルタントを代替するAIエージェントの開発・展開, AI議事コンの2025年2月リリース予定, 日本発祥の『動的平衡』マネジメントの体系化・展開, GLB TLS Institute(仮)の新設, AI関連プロダクトの外販, 日系大手製薬会社でのCxOロールへの就任を含むJI型プロジェクト, 日系大手自動車会社でのAI全社プロジェクト |
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.DX・AI活用や新規事業開発への需要が強かったこと、短期M&Aプロジェクトの受注数が想定を上回り約2.5億円の売上スパイクが発生したこと、前期の一時投資がなく投資効果も出たことで販管費率が低下したこと。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.