Komori
Financial results presentation2778PALEMO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Earnings Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue declined 6.4% year on year and operating profit declined 11.4%, while ordinary profit increased 9.1%. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects revenue to increase 4.0% and operating profit to increase 28.7%.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥14,082,615 thousand-6.4%
Operating profit¥190,358 thousand-11.4%
Ordinary income¥177,685 thousand+9.1%
Net income¥21,403 thousand
Gross Profit Margin52.7%
Operating profit margin1.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,236,604 thousand
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥14,650,000 thousand
Gross profit
¥7,630,000 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥7,385,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥245,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥225,000 thousand
Net income
¥100,000 thousand
Capital expenditures
¥500 million
Number of Stores at Period-End
232 stores
Sales floor area at period-end
46,587 ㎡
Permanent employees
120 people
Contract Employees, Part-Timers and Casual Employees
835 people
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customers (company-wide)88.2 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+88.2%
  • Average spend per customer (company-wide)106 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+106.0%
  • Existing-store revenue99.4 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+99.4%
  • Same-store customer traffic95.6 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+95.6%
  • Same-store spend per customer104 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+104.0%
  • Stores at Period End227 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year-7.0%
  • Sales floor area at period-end45,342 ㎡
    Year on year against the same period last year-7.9%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Companywide
Number of Customers
88.2 % year on year
Average Spend per Customer
106 % year on year
Existing stores
Number of Customers
95.6 % year on year
Average Spend per Customer
104 % year on year
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End
227 stores
Store openings
10 stores
Number of store closures
27 stores
Net change
-17 stores
Number of employees
Permanent employees
118 people
Year on year against the same period last year-7.8%
Contract Employees, Part-Timers and Casual Employees
833 people
Year on year against the same period last year-12.8%
Capital expenditures
¥373 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥14,082,615 thousand (YoY -6.4%)
Operating profit¥190,358 thousand (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income¥177,685 thousand (YoY +9.1%)
Net income¥21,403 thousand
Gross Profit Margin52.7%
Operating profit margin1.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,236,604 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,650,000 thousand / Gross profit ¥7,630,000 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7,385,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥245,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥225,000 thousand / Net income ¥100,000 thousand / Capital expenditures ¥500 million / Number of Stores at Period-End 232 stores / Sales floor area at period-end 46,587 ㎡ / Permanent employees 120 people / Contract Employees, Part-Timers and Casual Employees 835 people
Key KPIsIndicator name Customers (company-wide) / Value 88.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 88.2 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer (company-wide) / Value 106 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 106 % year on year, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 99.4 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 99.4 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 95.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 95.6 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 104 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 104 % year on year, Indicator name Stores at Period End / Value 227 stores / Year on year against the same period last year -7 stores, Indicator name Sales floor area at period-end / Value 45,342 ㎡ / Year on year against the same period last year -7.9 ㎡
Unit price and quantity metricsCompanywide Number of Customers 88.2 % year on year / Average Spend per Customer 106 % year on year / Existing stores Number of Customers 95.6 % year on year / Average Spend per Customer 104 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 227 stores / Store openings 10 stores / Number of store closures 27 stores / Net change -17 stores
Number of employeesPermanent employees 118 people / Contract Employees, Part-Timers and Casual Employees 833 people
Capital expenditures¥373 million
Items this document does not state (16)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not explain the reasons for changes in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | PALEMO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2778) timely disclosure | Komori