Komori
Earnings2778PALEMO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue and operating income were lower than in the previous fiscal year, while ordinary income increased and the bottom line swung from a loss to a profit. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects increases in revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year21 February 2025–20 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,082¥ millionYear on year -6.4%Progress 96.1%
Operating profit190¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 77.6%
Ordinary income177¥ millionYear on year +9.1%Progress 78.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21¥ millionProgress 21.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.78
Operating Margin1.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,234¥ million
of which net assets 1,579 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.2%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-124
Investment-332
Financials-310
Net change-766

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,276 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,650 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥245 million (YoY +28.7%)
Ordinary income¥225 million (YoY +26.6%)
Net income¥100 million (YoY +367.2%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 0.00 / Class A preferred shares 55,000.00 → Common shares 0.00 / Class A preferred shares 55,000.00(Common shares 0.0% / Class A preferred shares 0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In spring and early summer, customer traffic failed to grow amid unstable weather. In summer, sales of summer merchandise featuring functions such as UV protection and cooling performed well, and customer traffic increased. However, sales of fall merchandise got off to a late start because of the lingering summer heat, winter merchandise moved slowly, and consumers became more inclined to economize as prices rose, resulting in company-wide same-store revenue of 99.4% of the previous year's level. In January and February, the arrival of cold spells led to brisker sales of winter merchandise, particularly cold-weather apparel, and customer traffic also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥86,832 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥35,402 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥86,832 thousand, Loss on cancellation of lease agreements ¥5,914 thousand, Other ¥633 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥133 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,051,384 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End59,486 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 February 2025–20 February 2026
Net Sales¥14,082 million (YoY -6.4%)
Operating profit¥190 million (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income¥177 million (YoY +9.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥21 million
Net income per share¥1.78
Operating Margin1.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.2% / End of previous period 22.4%
Total assets¥6,234 million
Net assets¥1,579 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-124 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-332 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-310 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,276 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,650 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥245 million (YoY +28.7%) / Ordinary income ¥225 million (YoY +26.6%) / Net income ¥100 million (YoY +367.2%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 0.00 / Class A preferred shares 55,000.00 → Common shares 0.00 / Class A preferred shares 55,000.00(Common shares 0.0% / Class A preferred shares 0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥133 million
Impairment loss¥86,832 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥35,402 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥86,832 thousand, Loss on cancellation of lease agreements ¥5,914 thousand, Other ¥633 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,051,384 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End59,486 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn spring and early summer, customer traffic failed to grow amid unstable weather. In summer, sales of summer merchandise featuring functions such as UV protection and cooling performed well, and customer traffic increased. However, sales of fall merchandise got off to a late start because of the lingering summer heat, winter merchandise moved slowly, and consumers became more inclined to economize as prices rose, resulting in company-wide same-store revenue of 99.4% of the previous year's level. In January and February, the arrival of cold spells led to brisker sales of winter merchandise, particularly cold-weather apparel, and customer traffic also increased.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer traffic failed to grow amid unstable weather, fall and winter merchandise struggled because of the lingering summer heat and the delayed drop in winter temperatures, and consumers became more inclined to economize as prices rose. On the other hand, sales of functional summer merchandise and winter merchandise, supported by cold spells in January and February, contributed to results, as did an increase in customer traffic.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | PALEMO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2778) timely disclosure | Komori