Komori
Earnings2776SHINTO Holdings,Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

During the interim period, revenue increased significantly, driven mainly by the waste metal recycling business, and both operating profit and ordinary profit turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
214.15
% (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,323¥ millionYear on year +214.2%Progress 64.8%
Operating profit412¥ millionProgress 52.6%
Ordinary income394¥ millionProgress 55.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent48¥ millionProgress 23.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,416¥ million
of which net assets 4,435 ¥ millionEquity ratio 22.9%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+605,834
Investment-641,969
Financials+553,451
Net change+517,316

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,431,128 thousand
Segment revenueMetal recycling business ¥29,544,630 thousand (YoY +227.5%), Plastic Recycling Business ¥833,517 thousand (YoY +4.0%), Real estate-related services business ¥201,816 thousand (YoY +37.8%), Other ¥743,837 thousand
Segment profitMetal recycling business ¥625,000 thousand (YoY +344.8%), Plastic Recycling Business ¥31,985 thousand (YoY -2.7%), Real estate-related services business ¥127,460 thousand (YoY +105.0%), Other ¥18,404 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥48,330 million (YoY +73.0%)
Operating profit¥784 million (YoY +32.2%)
Ordinary income¥715 million (YoY +31.7%)
Net income¥202 million (YoY +108.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company expanded the scale of its business, centered on trading transactions related to the waste plastic and waste metal recycling businesses, and strengthened business alliances with metal scrap dealers. The commencement of consolidation of 龍一商事株式会社 and 栄新商事株式会社 is also stated.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 11 September 2026, 950,000 new shares and 68,000 Ninth Series Stock Acquisition Rights were issued through a third-party allotment.
Impairment lossNo significant occurrences or changes.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥171 thousand / Extraordinary loss Litigation-Related Costs ¥4,775 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥280,297 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End54,877,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,200
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥31,323 million (YoY +214.2%)
Operating profit¥412 million
Ordinary income¥394 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥48 million
Net income per share¥0.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.86 / End of previous period 24.25
Total assets¥15,416 million
Net assets¥4,435 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥605,834 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-641,969 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥553,451 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,431,128 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,330 million (YoY +73.0%) / Operating profit ¥784 million (YoY +32.2%) / Ordinary income ¥715 million (YoY +31.7%) / Net income ¥202 million (YoY +108.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueMetal recycling business ¥29,544,630 thousand (YoY +227.5%), Plastic Recycling Business ¥833,517 thousand (YoY +4.0%), Real estate-related services business ¥201,816 thousand (YoY +37.8%), Other ¥743,837 thousand
Segment profitMetal recycling business ¥625,000 thousand (YoY +344.8%), Plastic Recycling Business ¥31,985 thousand (YoY -2.7%), Real estate-related services business ¥127,460 thousand (YoY +105.0%), Other ¥18,404 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥280,297 thousand
Impairment lossNo significant occurrences or changes.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥171 thousand / Extraordinary loss Litigation-Related Costs ¥4,775 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 11 September 2026, 950,000 new shares and 68,000 Ninth Series Stock Acquisition Rights were issued through a third-party allotment.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End54,877,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,200
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company expanded the scale of its business, centered on trading transactions related to the waste plastic and waste metal recycling businesses, and strengthened business alliances with metal scrap dealers. The commencement of consolidation of 龍一商事株式会社 and 栄新商事株式会社 is also stated.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited include efforts to expand the scale of the business, centered on trading transactions related to the waste plastic and waste metal recycling businesses, and the strengthening of business alliances with metal scrap dealers. The timing of the commencement of consolidation of 龍一商事株式会社 and 栄新商事株式会社 is also explained.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SHINTO Holdings,Inc. (2776) timely disclosure | Komori